https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/27661Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Jorge, Áurea Luiza Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Tourism is an activity that brings together several types of services in its offer. Services that are generally used mostly by tourists, such as hotels, or indistinctly, such as catering equipment, cultural events, etc. One of the equipment that is used interchangeably, by residents and tourists, are the cafeterias. And this type of company is almost not approached in tourist surveys. It is known that gastronomy is one of the strong identity and tourist elements and that it could represent an attractive offer for those visiting the city, tasting what is called “land flavors”. According to the IBGE, the Northeast accountsfor 22% of all coffee purchases in the country. In the city of João Pessoa-PB, food lovershave at their disposal options of establishments by the sea that offer a differentiated experience, uniting the popularity of coffee with the view provided by the seafront. The present research, therefore, starts from the following question: can the waterfront cafesbe considered tourist equipment, designed for a tourist demand for those visiting the city? Therefore, the objective was to understand whether the coffee shops in João Pessoa located on the edge of the city (Districts of Tambaú, Cabo Branco and Manaíra),where most hotels are concentrated, can be considered tourist facilities. To this end, these coffeeshops are thought/designed with a view to the tourist offer of the city. Otherwise, we seek to understand what would be the role of coffee shops in the tourist offer of the city of João Pessoa, and if the regional gastronomy is explored in the menus.This research is embryonic and exploratory in nature, and used open questions throughquestionnaires to inquire the respondents: owners and employees of the most expressive establishments on the waterfront in terms of analysis. Thus, it is concluded from the research that the coffee shops located on the edge of João Pessoa, accordingto the respondents, are considered tourist equipment, due to their differentiated gastronomic offer, the strategic location by the sea, the inclusion in tourist itineraries andwith a positive economic impact. These establishments provide an enriching experiencefor tourists, allowing them to explore local flavors, enjoy the beautiful landscape and relaxwhile enjoying the beverage options on offer. However, additional analyzes are neededto understand the perception of tourists and the integration of coffee shops with other tourist activities in the region, through complementary studies and specific market research. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Turismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cafeterias - João Pessoa, PB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gastronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cafeterias - Turismo | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Turismo gastronômico : análise do papel das cafeterias como equipamentos turísticos na orla de João Pessoa-Paraíba. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Gastronomic tourism: analysis of the role of coffee shops as tourist facilities on the edge of João Pessoa-Paraíba. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Rosalma Diniz | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O turismo é uma atividade que congrega vários tipos de serviços em sua oferta. Serviços que de modo geral são utilizados em sua maioria por turistas, como os hotéis, ou indistintamente, a exemplo dos equipamentos de restauração, dos eventos culturais, etc. Um dos equipamentos que são usados de forma indistinta, por residentes e turistas, são as cafeterias. E este tipo de empresa quase não é abordado nas pesquisas turísticas. Sabe-se que a gastronomia é um dos fortes elementos identitários e turísticose que poderiam representar uma oferta atrativa para quem visita à cidade, degustando o que se denomina “sabores da terra”. De acordo com o IBGE, no Nordeste se tem 22%de todas as compras de café realizadas no país. Na cidade de João Pessoa-PB, os amantes da gastronomiatêm à disposição opções de estabelecimentos à beira-mar que oferecem uma experiência diferenciada, unindo a popularidade do café com a vista proporcionada pela orla marítima. A presente pesquisa, portanto, parte da seguinte pergunta: as cafeterias da orla podem ser consideradas equipamentos turísticos, pensados para uma demanda turística para quem visita à cidade? Sendo assim, objetivou-se compreender se as cafeterias de João Pessoa localizadas na orla da cidade (Bairros de Tambaú, Cabo Branco e Manaíra), onde se concentram a maioria dos hotéis, podem ser consideradas equipamentos turísticos. Para tal, essas cafeterias são pensadas/desenhadas visando a oferta turística da cidade. De outra forma, busca-se compreender qual seria o papel das cafeterias na oferta turística da cidade de João Pessoa, e se a gastronomia regional é explorada nos cardápios. Esta pesquisa é embrionária e de natureza exploratória, e utilizou-se de perguntas abertas por meio de questionários para inquirir os respondentes: proprietários e colaboradores dos estabelecimentos mais expressivos da orla em termos de análise. Assim, conclui-secoma pesquisa que as cafeterias localizadas na orla de João Pessoa, de acordo com os respondentes, são consideradas equipamentos turísticos, devido a sua oferta gastronômica diferenciada, à localização estratégica à beira-mar, à inclusão nos roteiros turísticos e com impacto econômico positivo. Esses estabelecimentos proporcionam uma experiência enriquecedora aos turistas, permitindo que explorem os sabores locais ,desfrutem da bela paisagem e relaxem enquanto apreciam as opções de bebidas oferecidas. No entanto, são necessárias análises adicionais para compreender a percepção dos turistas e a integração das cafeterias com outras atividades turísticas na região, através de estudos complementares e pesquisas de mercado específicas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Turismo e Hotelaria | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::TURISMO | pt_BR |