Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, João Victor Carvalho da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-06-
dc.description.abstract: Frankenstein: Or, the Modern Prometheus (1818), by the English writer Mary Shelley, has been largely studied and analyzed for its evident relationship with the myth of Prometheus. However, other sources were deeply inspiring for writing this book, among them, the myth of Narcissus, by Publius Ovidius (AD 8). Starting from this premise, this monographic work aims to analyze how the Ovidian myth influenced the creation of one of the most revolutionary literary productions of the 18th century. Even though a significant temporal gap separates the two productions, the myth, due to its timeless nature, has become a source and inspiration for literature in different times, and as we will demonstrate, Shelley's work confirms this close relationship. Throughout our study, we analyzed the dissimilarities between the characters Narcissus and the unnamed Creature, aiming to demonstrate how, in their differences and some similarities, an inverted Narcissus or an anti-narcissus is created. During the analytical study of the corpus, we observed that Narcissus is revisited and reinterpreted by Shelley, particularly concerning the myth of beauty. Whilst remodeling the myth, the novel inspires the creation of a modern character whose essence embodies contemporaneity. Moreover, it is through the story of Cephisus's son that the horror of Victor Frankenstein's creation is magnified, emphasizing the social experiment of beauty becoming the center of the individual. Thus, the mirrors present in both works reflect more than an image: they trigger the deepest emotions of the human being. We face the modern myth. The theoretical and critical framework is based on the studies of Gordon (2020), Alegrete (2010), Hitchcock (2010), Florescu (1998), Shelley (2017), Ovídio (2017),Vernant (1992), (2006), Monfardini (2005), Carpeaux (1959), Eliade (1978), Werner (2001) and others.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Frankenstein
dc.subject: Narciso
dc.subject: Antinarciso
dc.title: O influxo mitológico em frankenstein de mary shelley : a criação do narciso invertido
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Luciane Alves-
dc.description.resumo: A obra Frankenstein: ou o Prometeu Moderno (1818), da escritora inglesa Mary Shelley, é bastante estudada e analisada por sua visível relação com o mito de Prometeu. No entanto, outras fontes foram basilares para a composição da obra, entre elas, o mito de Narciso, de Publius Ovidius (8 d.C.). A partir dessa premissa, este trabalho monográfico tem por objetivo analisar como o mito ovidiano influenciou a composição de uma das produções literárias mais revolucionárias do século XIX. Ainda que um grande muro temporal separe as duas produções, o mito, por seu caráter atemporal, se tornou fonte e inspiração para a literatura em diferentes épocas e, conforme demonstraremos, a obra de Shelley atesta essa estreita relação. Em nosso percurso de estudos analisamos as dessemelhanças entre os personagens Narciso e a Criatura, não nomeada, visando demonstrar como, em suas diferenças, e em algumas similaridades, um Narciso às avessas, ou um antinarciso, é criado. No decorrer do estudo analítico do corpus, pudemos constatar que Narciso é revistado e ressignificado por Shelley, sobretudo, em relação ao mito da beleza. Nessa remodelação do mito, o romance abre espaço para a composição de um personagem moderno, cuja essência é a personificação da contemporaneidade. Para além disso, é por meio da história do filho de Cefiso, que o horror da criação de Victor Frankenstein é potencializado, levantando o experimento social de que a beleza se torna o centro do indivíduo. Dessa forma, os espelhos presentes nas duas obras vão além de elucidar apenas a imagem, mas desencadeiam as mais profundas emoções do ser humano. Estamos diante do mito moderno. A ancoragem teórica e crítica teve como base os trabalhos de Gordon (2020), Alegrete (2010), Hitchcock (2010), Florescu (1998), Shelley (2017), Ovídio (2017),Vernant (1992), (2006), Monfardini (2005), Carpeaux (1959), Eliade (1978), Werner (2001) dentre outros.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR