Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nascimento, Carla Beatriz Alexandre Alberto-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-12-
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to analyze the tragic myth of Daedalus and Icarus, as depicted in Ovid's Metamorphoses, observing the unfolding of the tragic mythical narrative through the Greek concept of hubris. In this sense, this research hypothesizes that the myth is a symbolic-educational discourse that resonates its meanings perennially in the world. These propositions arise from the observation of the didactic capacity of tragic action, based on its symbolic essence, to educate humankind. In order to substantiate this research, our literature review is based on a theoretical corpus that stems from critical studies of myth. As an example, we will use Aristotle, who greatly contributes to the understanding of the elements that compose the tragic plot. We will also use Werner Jaeger (2013), who discusses how Greek mythical narratives play a fundamental role in the understanding of the culture and education of this people. Additionally, we will discuss Mircea Eliade (1952) and Ernst Cassirer (1977) to explore the symbolic nature of myth. For the actual analysis of the mythological narrative, we will be assisted by Paul Diel (1991), Junito Brandão (1986), as well as Chevalier and Gheerbrant (2001) and Vernant and Vidal Naquet. Based on these studies, the Ovidian myth will be analyzed in this research from a symbolic and educational perspective, as we recognize in the myth a formative potential that allows us to consider the mythical narrative as a tool that resonates its relevance in a timeless manner. In view of this, we justify the importance of our work and emphasize that our methodology has a bibliographic nature and a qualitative approach, as the information provided here is not quantifiable but will be gathered through an interpretative approach.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Discurso simbólico-educativo
dc.subject: Mito trágico
dc.subject: Hybris
dc.subject: Dédalo e Ícaro
dc.title: A função simbólico-educativa do mito trágico: Um olhar sobre a narrativa ovidiana de Dédalo e Ícaro
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dantas, Michelle Bianca Santos-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem por finalidade a análise do mito trágico de Dédalo e Ícaro situado nas Metamorfoses de Ovídio, observando o desencadeamento da narrativa mítica a partir do conceito grego da hybris. Nesse sentido, a presente pesquisa levanta a hipótese de que o mito é um discurso simbólico-educativo, o qual ressoa seus sentidos de forma inesgotável. Tais proposições nos advêm por meio da observação sobre a capacidade didática que a ação trágica, a partir de sua essência simbólica, educa o homem. Para que possamos fundamentar esta pesquisa, a nossa revisão bibliográfica se baseia num corpus teórico que parte dos estudos do mito. Em nossa fundamentação, utilizaremos, entre outros, Aristóteles, que muito contribui para o entendimento dos elementos que compõem o enredo trágico, e Werner Jaeger (2013), que discute como a narrativa mítica grega desempenha um papel fundamental na compreensão da cultura e educação do povo grego. Dialogaremos também com Mircea Eliade (1952) e Ernst Cassirer (1977) para discutir o caráter simbólico do mito. Para a análise propriamente dita da narrativa mitológica, irão auxiliar-nos Paul Diel (1991), Junito Brandão (1986), bem como Chevalier e Gheerbrant (2001) e Vernant & Vidal-Naquet (2005). A partir destes estudos, o mito ovidiano será analisado, nesta pesquisa, sob uma ótica simbólica e educativa, uma vez que reconhecemos no mito um potencial formador, o que possibilita pensar na narrativa mítica enquanto um instrumento que ressoa sua relevância de forma atemporal. À vista disso, justificamos, então, a importância do nosso trabalho, e salientamos que a nossa metodologia tem caráter bibliográfico e abordagem qualitativa, uma vez que as informações aqui prestadas não são quantificáveis, mas serão levantadas por meio de uma abordagem interpretativa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR