https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/27764
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Nascimento, Ednalvo Genuino do | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-02 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This course completion work aims to present the possibilities of using literary texts as another didactic resource in history classes in basic education. we will try to highlight the dynamics between Literature and History through interdisciplinarity, which is widely used nowadays and is necessary to achieve the objective of work in both areas. These are areas that have a very close relationship and dialogue in the educational environment. This approach enables professors to recognize the potential of literature as an excellent source of research. We emphasize that this interdisciplinary partnership paves the way for students to better understand the historical facts of past society and reflect on their reflections in the present. Finally, the dialogue between these components can become a great stimulus for students to also become lovers of literary texts and possible readers of these texts. To develop our work proposal, we selected as study corpus two short stories by Machado de Assis: "Father against mother" (1906) and "O caso da vara" (1891). Through a brief analysis of these tales, we can prove how Machado's discourse cooperates for an attentive and sensitive reading of the condition of enslaved people in the historical-social context portrayed in the tales: end of the 19th century. To corroborate our journey and support this discussion, we used as theoretical support authors such as Cândido (1999), Todorov (2009), Cosson (2009), Chartier (1999), Pinsky (2010), Schwarz (2000), Chiappini (2000), zechlinski (2003), among others. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Machado de Assis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | escravidão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | literatura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | história | pt_BR |
dc.title | A contribuição da literatura nas aulas de história do ensino básico: Uma leitura dos contos "pai contra mãe" e “o caso da vara” de Machado de Assis | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Luciane Alves | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho de conclusão de curso tem como objetivo apresentar as possibilidades de emprego dos textos literários como mais um recurso didático nas aulas de história no ensino básico. Tentaremos evidenciar a dinâmica entre Literatura e História por meio da interdisciplinaridade, muito utilizada nos dias atuais e necessária para atingir o objetivo do trabalho em ambas as áreas. Destacamos que essa parceria interdisciplinar abre caminho para os discentes melhor conhecerem os fatos históricos da sociedade do passado e refletir sobre seus reflexos na atualidade. Por fim, o diálogo entre esses componentes pode se tornar um grande estimulo para que os discentes se tornem também apreciadores dos textos literários e possíveis leitores desses textos. Para desenvolver nossa proposta de trabalho, selecionamos como corpus de estudo dois contos de Machado de Assis: “Pai contra mãe” (1906) e “O caso da vara” (1891). Por meio da breve análise desses contos, pudemos comprovar como o discurso machadiano coopera para uma leitura atenta e sensível da condição dos escravizados no contexto histórico-social retratado nos contos: final do século XIX. Por fim, reiteramos que essa aproximação possibilita aos docentes reconhecer as potencialidades da literatura como uma excelente fonte de pesquisa. Para corroborar nosso percurso e embasar essa discussão, utilizamos como aporte teórico autores como Candido (1999), Todorov (2009), Cosson (2009), Chartier (1999), Pinsky (2010), Schwarz (2000), Chiappini (2000), Zechlinski (2003), entre outros. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |