Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Jaiane Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-20-
dc.description.abstract: Fraternity is a recurring category in A Demanda do Santo Graal. We observe that this theme presents itself at different levels in the work. In our study, which consists in a literary approach, we put on focus three moments in which fraternity presents itself at extreme level. It is about the deeds that imply a horizontal relation perceived in the act of certain characters who, in a wide gesture of abnegation, give their lives for others. We also seek to identify and understand, through the construction of contrastive relations, the reason for the variation of the investigated category’s intensity. Our results point out that religion is the background of most levels of fraternity in the novel. We also observe that the fraternal acts of extreme levels always start from the characters closest to the sanctity, which is explained by the fact that the work in question is a novel of Christianized cavalry and, therefore, it turns more significant the deeds of characters that are more spiritually evolved.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Fraternidade
dc.subject: Horizontalidade
dc.subject: Abnegação
dc.title: A fraternidade n’A demanda do Santo Graal
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Arturo Gouveia de-
dc.description.resumo: A fraternidade é uma categoria recorrente n’A Demanda do Santo Graal. Observamos que essa temática se apresenta em diferentes níveis na obra. Em nosso estudo, que consiste em uma abordagem literária, colocamos em foco três momentos em que a fraternidade se apresenta em nível extremo. Trata-se dos feitos que implicam uma relação horizontal percebida no ato de determinadas personagens que, num largo gesto de abnegação, dão suas vidas pelo outro. Buscamos também identificar e compreender, por meio da construção de relações contrastivas, o porquê da variação de intensidade da categoria investigada. Nossos resultados apontam que a religião é pano de fundo da maioria dos níveis de fraternidade no romance. Observamos ainda que os atos fraternos de níveis extremos partem sempre das personagens mais próximas da santidade, que se explica pelo fato da obra em análise se tratar de uma novela de cavalaria cristianizada e, por isso, tornar mais significativo os feitos das personagens de espiritualidade mais evoluída.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras Clássicas e Vernáculas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUA PORTUGUESApt_BR