Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Mendes, Ariana Atanazio-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-19-
dc.description.abstract: This research began from the principle of investigating the concept of "Decolonial Portrait" through a personal artistic work created in 2020, titled "amar," and the paths that led me to it. Initial y, I explored questions about the representation of racialized bodies in the field of visual arts, particularly in the canon of portraiture, encompassing the practices of painting and drawing throughout the formation of the Brazilian nation, which was influenced by the process of European colonization. In this context, I conducted a historical survey to understand the transformation that occurred during the 20th century, when individuals belonging to the black community in Brazil ceased to be objects of representation of the colonizer and became producers of their narratives. Consequently, the research also involved self-investigation, justifying the selection of the poetic elements present in the main work of this study. Additional y, I sought to reflect on my identity as a racialized female artist in northeastern Brazil. By expanding my knowledge and exploring the perspective of blackness, I searched to comprehensively understand the impact of decoloniality on artistic portrayal in Brazilian society and in my training as an artist and researcher.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Artes Visuais
dc.subject: Retrato decolonial
dc.subject: Racialização
dc.subject: Identidade
dc.subject: Decolonialidade
dc.title: O retrato decolonial.
dc.title.alternative: The Decolonial Portrait.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Robson Xavier da-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa partiu do princípio de investigar o conceito de "Retrato Decolonial" a partir de um trabalho artístico pessoal realizado em 2020, intitulado "amar", e os caminhos que me conduziram até ele. Inicialmente, explorei, por meio de um levantamento histórico, questões sobre a representação de corpos racializados no campo das artes visuais, em particular no gênero do retrato, abrangendo as práticas de pintura e desenho ao longo da formação da nação brasileira, marcada pelo processo da colonização europeia. Nesse contexto, realizei um levantamento histórico para compreender a transformação ocorrida ao longo do século XX, quando os sujeitos pertencentes à negritude no Brasil deixaram de ser objetos do colonizador para se tornarem produtores de suas próprias narrativas. Neste sentido, a pesquisa também se dedicou a uma auto investigação, justificando a escolha dos elementos poéticos presentes na obra central deste estudo. Além disso, busquei refletir sobre a minha própria identidade como artista feminina racializada no Nordeste brasileiro. Ao ampliar meu conhecimento e explorar a perspectiva da negritude, busquei compreender de forma abrangente o impacto da decolonialidade no retrato artístico na sociedade brasileira e na minha formação como artista e pesquisadora.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Artes Visuais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTESpt_BR