    https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/27969Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Bárbara Maria Costa e | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The misery, hunger and violence to which rural workers and their families were subjected fueled the indignation of the growing class mobilizations for rights and citizenship since the 1950s in Northeast Brazil. Such struggles respectively compromised the Rural Worker Statute (ETR), proposed in 1963, after the great strike of 200,000 sugarcane workers in the same year, thus culminating in the negotiation of the Campo Agreement, through which basic, but essential, rights were negotiated for the category in the state of Pernambuco. The open debate around the agrarian reform generated projects from the political and economic sectors, in order to stabilize the social question of the countryside and the fixation of the peasant on the land. Partially blocked by the military coup in 1964, the organized mobilizations of the rural working class in Pernambuco were resumed with force from the year 1979, after the 3rd National Congress of Rural Workers, during the slow opening to democracy in the country. Given this context, based on the perspective of history from below, the objective is to analyze the narrative construction of the Federation of Rural Workers and Workers of Pernambuco - FETAPE about the “cycle of sugarcane strikes”, a term coined by the anthropologist Lygia Sigaud, a scholar of sugarcane workers in the Zona da Mata region of Pernambuco, when dealing with the mobilizations that took place between 1979 and 1985. The approach of this narrative construction by the workers was carried out on materials produced by Academia Sindical FETAPE, created in 2012, a branch of the Federation responsible for organizing the memories of struggles in rural areas since the 20th century, as well as promoting the maintenance of political formations and the circulation of this narrative among the associated sugarcane working class. As we will try to demonstrate, such narratives are related to the construction of a historical culture linked to forms of historical consciousness and class consciousness of these agents, collectively constructed and that seek to articulate visions about past and present experiences of social struggles, relating them directly to horizons of future. For the development of this Thesis, we used materials produced by Academia Sindical in the present time, among newspapers, leaflets, magazines and other publications; the newspaper Diário de Pernambuco, as well as materials produced by other union entities, with news and texts produced in the “heat of the moment”, that is, during the sugarcane “strike cycle”; and reports from Pernambuco sugarcane workers who reached rural union leadership positions during the decade of struggles. Memories about the exploitation of sugarcane labor, persecutions, organizations of strikes and stoppages, conquests and contradictions of the working class in Pernambuco, refer to workers' narratives that result in their own historical culture, committed to class struggle and social transformation. In this sense, the experiences of sugarcane workers and their interpretations of the present and expectations for the future of struggles are in focus in a reflection that sought support from classic and recent bibliographical analysis on related themes. To this end, the English historian E. P. Thompson's concepts of experience and class are central to the development of this brief analysis of the historical culture of sugarcane workers organized around FETAPE and its Academia Sindical. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Lutas de classes - Canavieiros | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trabalho canavieiro - Memórias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trabalho rural | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Consciência histórica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Class struggles - Sugarcane workers | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sugarcane work - Memories | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rural work | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Historical consciousness | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O “ciclo de greves” dos trabalhadores canavieiros de Pernambuco (1979-1985) e a academia sindical da FETAPE: cultura histórica, consciência histórica e consciência de classe | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Tiago Bernardon de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A miséria, a fome e a violência a que estiveram submetidos os trabalhadores rurais e suas famílias foram combustível de indignação para as crescentes mobilizações de classe por direitos e cidadania desde a década de 1950 no Nordeste brasileiro. Tais lutas empenharam respectivamente o Estatuto do Trabalhador Rural (ETR), proposto no ano de 1963, após a grande greve de 200 mil canavieiros no mesmo ano, culminando assim na negociação do Acordo do Campo, pelo qual direitos básicos, mas essenciais, foram negociados para a categoria no estado de Pernambuco. O debate aberto entorno da reforma agrária gerou projetos advindos dos setores políticos e econômicos, a fim de estabilizar a questão social do campo e a fixação do camponês na terra. Parcialmente barradas pelo golpe militar em 1964, as mobilizações organizadas da classe trabalhadora rural em Pernambuco foram retomadas com força a partir do ano de 1979, após o 3º Congresso Nacional dos Trabalhadores Rurais, durante a lenta abertura para a democracia no país. Diante desse contexto, tomando como base a perspectiva da história vista de baixo, objetiva-se analisar a construção narrativa da Federação dos Trabalhadores e Trabalhadoras Rurais de Pernambuco - FETAPE acerca do “ciclo de greves canavieiras”, termo cunhado pela antropóloga Lygia Sigaud, estudiosa dos trabalhadores da cana de açúcar da região da Zona da Mata de Pernambuco, ao tratar das mobilizações ocorridas entre o ano de 1979 e 1985. A abordagem dessa construção narrativa por parte dos trabalhadores foi realizada sobre materiais produzidos pela Academia Sindical FETAPE, criada em 2012, braço da Federação responsável por organizar as memórias das lutas no meio rural desde o século XX, assim como por promover a manutenção de formações políticas e a circulação dessa narrativa entre a classe trabalhadora canavieira associada. Como se procurará demonstrar, tais narrativas estão relacionadas à construção de uma cultura histórica vinculada a formas de consciência histórica e consciência de classe desses agentes, construídas coletivamente e que procuram articular visões acerca de experiências passadas e presentes de lutas sociais relacionando-as diretamente a horizontes de futuro. Para o desenvolvimento desta Dissertação, utilizamos materiais produzidos pela Academia Sindical no tempo presente, entre jornais, folhetos, revistas e outras publicações; o periódico Diário de Pernambuco, assim como materiais de produção de outras entidades sindicais, com notícias e textos produzidos no “calor da hora”, ou seja, durante o “ciclo de greves” canavieiras; e relatos de trabalhadores canavieiros pernambucanos que alcançaram posições de lideranças sindicais rurais durante a década de lutas. As memórias sobre a exploração do trabalho canavieiro, as perseguições, organizações de greves e paralisações, conquistas e contradições da classe trabalhadora em Pernambuco, remetem a narrativas dos trabalhadores que resultam em uma cultura histórica própria, comprometida com a luta de classes e a transformação social. Nesse sentido, as experiências dos trabalhadores canavieiros e suas interpretações sobre o presente e expectativas para o futuro das lutas estão em foco em uma reflexão que buscou suporte junto à análise bibliográfica clássica e recente sobre as temáticas relacionadas. Para este fim, os conceitos de experiência e classe do historiador inglês E. P. Thompson são centrais no desenvolvimento desta breve análise sobre a cultura histórica dos trabalhadores canavieiros organizados em torno da FETAPE e de sua Academia Sindical. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | História | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |