Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dias, Karcia Lúcia Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-27-
dc.description.abstract: The present research approaches the Cordel Literature, which is a literary, cultural and historical manifestation. Its structure is composed of verses with meter and rhyme, outstanding through orality, with prominence in the Northeast of Brazil. Among the themes addressed in the Cordel booklets, the “Cordel of circumstances” stands out, in which the similarity between the real facts and those versed in the Cordels was verified. Based on this perspective, the guiding proposal of this research aims to expand the study about the thematic representation of information, especially when it relates to the indexing of Cordel booklets referring to the facts of circumstance, through the Verisimilitude analysis. The objective of this research is to analyze, then, the themes of the Cordel of Circumstance Booklets from the Cordelteca Leandro Gomes de Barros of the Casa de José Américo Foundation in the light of verisimilitude. The applied methodology consists of a documentary and bibliographic research, with a qualitative approach and a documentary corpus with twenty-seven Cordel of Circumstance Booklets, which were selected according to the thematic classes proposed by Albuquerque (2011). The theoretical-methodological framework to assist in the analysis of the data was the discursive semantics with the purpose of conceptualizing the indexed themes and verisimilitude in order to carry out the credible analysis of the Cordel of circumstance with selected newspapers from the Hemeroteca da Biblioteca Nacional and Circulação Nacional. Subsequently, the data were organized in a Microsoft Excel spreadsheet to control the selected circumstance booklets, intentionally identified to carry out the mapping of the Cordel of circumstance and the verisimilitude of the facts and, then, they were systematized in tables to be better presented. The result of this research shows that different themes emerged from the 11 Cordel of Circumstance Booklets analyzed. Thus, it proves, through thematic representation, that the facts of circumstances reported in the Cordel Booklets are plausible, since Cordel Literature is seen as a historical document, and a source of information and communication.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ciência da informação
dc.subject: Representação temática da informação
dc.subject: Cordel de circunstância
dc.subject: Verossimilhança
dc.subject: Semântica discursiva
dc.subject: Thematic representation of information
dc.subject: Cordel of circumstance
dc.subject: Verisimilitude
dc.subject: Discursive semantics
dc.title: Representação temática do cordel de circunstância à luz da verossimilhança
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Albuquerque, Maria Elizabeth Baltar Carneiro de-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa aborda a Literatura de Cordel que é uma manifestação literária, cultural e histórica. Sua estrutura é composta por versos com métrica e rima, também se destaca por meio da oralidade, com predominância no Nordeste do Brasil. Dentre as temáticas abordadas nos folhetos de cordel, destaca-se o “cordel de circunstância” na qual verificou-se a semelhança entre os fatos reais com os versados nos cordéis. Com base nessa perspectiva, a proposta norteadora desta pesquisa visa ampliar o estudo acerca da representação temática da informação, sobretudo quando se relaciona a indexação dos folhetos de cordel referentes aos fatos de circunstância, por meio de análises da verossimilhança. O objetivo da pesquisa é analisar os temas dos folhetos de cordel de circunstância da Cordelteca Leandro Gomes de Barros da Fundação Casa de José Américo à luz da verossimilhança. A metodologia aplicada consiste numa pesquisa de caráter documental e bibliográfico, com abordagem qualitativa e um corpus documental com vinte e sete folhetos de cordel de circunstância, que foram selecionados de acordo com as classes temáticas propostas por Albuquerque (2011). O arcabouço teórico-metodológico para auxiliar na análise dos dados, foi a semântica discursiva para conceituar os temas indexados e a verossimilhança para realizar a análise verossímil dos cordéis de circunstância com os jornais selecionados da Hemeroteca da Biblioteca Nacional e de Circulação Nacional. Posteriormente, os dados foram organizados em uma planilha Microsoft Excel para controle dos folhetos de circunstância selecionados, identificados intencionalmente para realizar o mapeamento dos cordéis de circunstância e a verossimilhança dos fatos e em seguida sistematizados em quadros para melhor apresentá-los. O resultado da pesquisa mostra que 11 folhetos de circunstância foram analisados, e nestes emergiram temas diversos. Assim, comprova por meio da representação temática, que os fatos de circunstâncias noticiados nos folhetos de cordel, são verossimilhantes, visto que a literatura de cordel é tida como um documento histórico, fonte de informação e comunicação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAOpt_BR