Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ponciano, Raoní Cabral-
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-28-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis studies inequalities and embeddings involving a class of Sobolev spaces with potential weights without assuming any boundary condition. Suppose a Dirichlet boundary condition, those spaces have been extensively studied due to their applicability in radial elliptic problems for operators in great generality which include the p-Laplacian and the k-Hessian operators. In the bounded domains case without any boundary condition, we show a sharp embedding into weighted Lebesgue space Lq θ which generalizes [13, Theorem 1.1] and [22, Theorem 1.1]. Also, we prove sharp Adams-Trudinger-Moser embedding under the full norm and sharp Adams inequality with the Navier boundary condition generalizing [22, Theorem 1.3]. As applications, we conclude that the associated elliptic equations with nonlinearities in both forms of polynomial and exponential growths admit nontrivial solutions. Supposing an unbounded domain, our results provide sharp embeddings into weighted Lebesgue spaces Lq θ and the existence and non-existence of the maximizers for their Trudinger-Moser type inequalities. We also sharpen the maximal integrability by “removing" terms from the exponential series while maintaining the continuity of the embedding. Moreover, we establish the second order Adams’ inequalities with the exact growth condition.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Espaço de Sobolev com peso
dc.subject: Lema radial
dc.subject: Desigualdade de Trudinger-Moser
dc.subject: Desigualdade de Adams
dc.subject: Condição de crescimento exato
dc.subject: Mathematics
dc.subject: Weighted Sobolev space
dc.subject: Radial lemma
dc.subject: Trudinger-Moser inequality
dc.subject: Adams inequality
dc.subject: Exact growth condition
dc.title: Trudinger-Moser and Adams type inequalities on weighted Sobolev spaces and applications
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor: 1do Ó, João Marcos Bezerra-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lu, Guozhen-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese estuda desigualdades e mergulhos envolvendo uma classe de espaços de Sobolev com pesos na forma de potência sem assumir nenhuma condição de bordo. Assumindo uma condição de Dirichlet no bordo, esses espaços têm sido extensivamente estudados devido a sua aplicabilidade em problemas radiais elípticos com diversos tipos operadores os quais incluem os operadores p-Laplaciano e k-Hessiano. No caso de domínios limitados sem qualquer condição de bordo, mostramos um mergulho ótimo no espaço de Lebesgue com peso Lq θ que generaliza [13, Theorem 1.1] e [22, Theorem 1.1]. Além disso, provamos um mergulho ótimo de Adams-Trudinger- Moser trabalhando com a norma completa e a desigualdade ótima de Adams com a condição de Navier no bordo generalizando [22, Theorem 1.3]. Como aplicações, provamos que as equações elípticas associadas com não linearidades em ambas as formas de crescimento polinomial e exponencial admitem soluções não triviais. Supondo um domínio ilimitado, nossos resultados fornecem mergulhos ótimos em espaços de Lebesgue com peso Lq θ e a existência e não existência dos máximos para suas desigualdades do tipo Trudinger-Moser. Também aprimoramos a integrabilidade máxima “removendo" termos da série exponencial enquanto mantemos a imersão contínua. Além disso, estabelecemos as desigualdades de Adams de segunda ordem com a condição de crescimento exata.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR