https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/28076
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | DE MEDEIROS, ARIELY CRISTINNY BRASILEIRO | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-01 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present work has as its theme the Social Work and the Brazilian Public Health Policy and object the performance of the social worker in palliative care. According to the World Health Organization - WHO (2002), "Palliative Care consists of assistance provided by a multidisciplinary team, which aims to improve the quality of life of patients and their families, in the face of a lifethreatening illness, through prevention and relief of suffering, early identification, impeccable assessment and treatment of pain and other physical, social, psychological and spiritual symptoms”. In this sense, the general objective of this work was to understand how the Social Worker works in the palliative care policy. Specifically, to analyze health policy in Brazil and palliative care as a public policy; discuss palliative care; and, finally, understanding the professional difficulties and challenges. The research was of paramount importance for enabling the expansion of knowledge on a subject that is not so debated in professional training, but which is of great relevance to think about the performance of social workers with users and their respective families, through a multidisciplinary team. The study methodology was a systematic and integrative bibliographic review, in order to understand how, in the production of knowledge, the work of social workers in palliative care has been characterized in relation to their action, their difficulties and their challenges. For that, we used two databases, the Institutional Repository of the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB) and Google Scholar, selecting academic works through two associated keywords, “Social Service” and “Palliative Care”. The inclusion criterion was to be a bibliographic and/or documental study with field work or experience report. The time frame was from 2016 to 2023, as it is a subject that is still recent, with insufficient academic work found in years prior to the chosen ones. The results of the study indicated the following aspects: the social worker works in a multidisciplinary palliative care team; its action can enable access to assistance and social security rights; he has the ability to identify the multiple expressions of the social question, through knowledge, investigation and analysis of the reality experienced by patients and family members; Dialogue between family members and the multidisciplinary team plays a fundamental role, as well as the sharing of information that materializes through guidance and referrals; its greatest difficulty is that users do not have access to social rights in other social policies; and the challenge is to overcome conservatism while maintaining the commitment of its performance linked to the Political Ethical Project of Social Work. In terms of a final consideration, we conclude that the social worker works in palliative care through a multidisciplinary team, having as its main competence the availability of information for access to social rights, with emphasis on Social Security and Social Assistance Policies, since the understanding of the expressions of the social issue that pervade the lives of users and their families, the use of technicaloperative instruments and ethical-political commitment make the profession relevant, justify and legitimize in this area. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Serviço Social. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Política de Saúde. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cuidados paliativos. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social Service. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pealth Policy. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Palliative Care. | pt_BR |
dc.title | SERVIÇO SOCIAL E CUIDADOS PALIATIVOS: atuação profissional a partir de trabalhos acadêmicos | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jales, Paula Raquel da Silva | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como tema o Serviço Social e a Política Pública de Saúde brasileira e objeto a atuação do assistente social nos cuidados paliativos. Segundo a Organização Mundial da Saúde – OMS (2002), os “Cuidados Paliativos consistem na assistência promovida por uma equipe multidisciplinar, que objetiva a melhoria da qualidade de vida do paciente e seus familiares, diante de uma doença que ameace a vida, por meio da prevenção e alívio do sofrimento, identificação precoce, avaliação impecável e tratamento da dor e demais sintomas físicos, sociais, psicológicos e espirituais”. Nesse sentido, o objetivo geral deste trabalho foi compreender como se dá a atuação do Assistente Social na política de cuidados paliativos. Especificamente, analisar a política de saúde no Brasil e os cuidados paliativos como política pública; discutir os cuidados paliativos; e, por fim, compreender as dificuldades e desafios profissionais. A pesquisa foi de suma importância por possibilitar a ampliação de conhecimento sobre um assunto que não é tão debatido na formação profissional, mas que é de grande relevância para pensar a atuação de assistente sociais com os usuários e seus respectivos familiares, através de equipe multidisciplinar. A metodologia do estudo foi uma revisão bibliográfica sistemática e integrativa, a fim de compreender como tem se caracterizado, na produção de conhecimento, a atuação dos assistentes sociais em cuidados paliativos em relação a sua ação, suas dificuldades e seus desafios. Para tanto, utilizamos duas bases de dados, o Repositório Institucional da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB) e o Google Acadêmico, selecionando os trabalhos acadêmicos através de duas palavras-chaves associadas, “Serviço Social” and “Cuidados Paliativos”. O critério de inclusão foi serem estudo bibliográfico e/ou documental com trabalho de campo ou relato de experiência. O recorte temporal foi de 2016 a 2023, por se tratar de um assunto que ainda é recente, com insuficientes trabalhos acadêmicos encontrados em anos anteriores aos escolhidos. Os resultados do estudo apontaram os seguintes aspectos: o assistente social atua em equipe multiprofissional de cuidados paliativos; sua ação pode possibilitar o acesso a direitos assistências e previdenciários; ele tem a capacidade de identificar as múltiplas expressões da questão social, através do conhecimento, investigação e análise da realidade vivida por pacientes e familiares; tem papel fundamental o diálogo entre familiares e equipe multiprofissional, bem como na socialização de informações que se materializa através das orientações e encaminhamentos; sua maior dificuldade é não acesso dos usuários a direitos sociais nas outras políticas sociais; e o desafio é superar o conservadorismo mantendo compromisso da sua atuação vinculado ao Projeto Ético Político do Serviço Social. Em termos de consideração final, concluímos que o assistente social atua nos cuidados paliativos por meio de equipe multiprofissional, tendo como principal competência a viabilização de informações para acesso a direitos sociais, com destaque para as Políticas de Previdência e Assistência Social, pois a compreensão das expressões da questão social que perpassam a vida do usuário e familiares, a utilização de instrumentos técnico-operativos e compromisso ético-político tornam relevante, justificam e legitimam a profissão nesta área | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Serviço Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |