Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Rafael Ribeiro-
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-15-
dc.description.abstract: With the advent of Covid-19 pandemic, institutions and individuals have forcibly migrated to teleworking, creating a total disruption about how people work and perceive their workplace. Men and women began to work from home, significantly altering the temporal and spatial boundaries between paid work and domestic work. This study aimed to analyze the experiences of technology professionals about the implications of teleworking on the work-family relationship from the advent of the Covid-19 pandemic.. The theoretical background addressed concepts related to disruptive events, VUCA world, telework, and the following conceptions in understanding the work-family relationship: conflict, boundary, enrichment, integration, and the notion of life-work continuum. The research was conducted using a qualitative approach, through basic qualitative research. Data collection occurred through the use of semi-structured interviews. Thirteen professionals, married with children, seven men and six women, participated in the research. The data analysis used the steps of the comprehensive interpretive analysis. The results made it possible to understand Covid-19 as a disruptive phenomenon in the view of these professionals. This period was marked by the compromising of the social dimension of work, strategies initially based on improvisation, flexibility of space and time, fragmentation in the execution of the exercise of roles, negative feelings, and impacts on the family context, such as changes in routine and intensification of relationships. Besides this, impacts were observed in all the contexts experienced by these individuals. From the professional perspective, negative aspects emerged related to social isolation, fear concerning job permanence, work overload, and fragmentation of activities. On the other hand, positive attributes related to flexible schedules, more autonomy, and focus on the accomplishment of activities also emerged. From the family perspective, the impacts are related to the greater participation in domestic activities and childcare and the increase in the number of conflicts, the latter a consequence of the intensification of relationships. Under the individual conception, it was observed characteristics in opposite direction linked to the adoption of self-care practices versus the break of healthy routine. Regarding the conception of the relationship between work and other spheres of life, it was found that the absence of physical boundaries was the main reason for conflict, added to the uncertainties of the confinement period and the compulsory adaptation to teleworking. In this process, all individuals recognize that working from home, somehow, enriched the performance of one another role and, considering the experiences lived during the pandemic, new visions about the relationships of work and other spaces of life were being built, such as the perspective of integration and life-work continuum. The results contributed to broaden the discussions about how the different experiences of teleworking in the pandemic enabled the redefinition of ideas and new perceptions related to work relationships and other spaces of life.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Pandemia - Covid-19
dc.subject: Teletrabalho
dc.subject: Relações trabalho-família
dc.subject: Life-work continnum
dc.subject: Evento disruptivo
dc.subject: Pandemic - Covid-19
dc.subject: Telework
dc.subject: Work-family relations
dc.subject: Disruptive event
dc.title: Implicações do teletrabalho nas relações trabalho-família: um olhar multifocal de profissionais de tecnologia durante a pandemia da covid-19
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Anielson Barbosa da-
dc.description.resumo: Com o advento da Covid-19, instituições e indivíduos migraram forçadamente para o teletrabalho, criando-se uma disrupção total sobre a maneira como as pessoas trabalham e percebem o ambiente de trabalho. Homens e mulheres passaram a trabalhar de casa, alterando significativamente os limites temporais e espaciais entre trabalho remunerado e trabalho doméstico. Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar as experiências de profissionais de tecnologia acerca das implicações do teletrabalho na relação trabalho-família a partir do advento da pandemia da Covid-19. A fundamentação teórica abordou conceitos ligados a eventos disruptivos, mundo VUCA, teletrabalho e as seguintes concepções na compreensão da relação trabalho-família: conflito, fronteira, enriquecimento, integração e noção de life-work continuum. A pesquisa foi conduzida usando-se uma abordagem qualitativa, por meio da pesquisa qualitativa básica. A coleta de dados ocorreu mediante o uso de entrevistas semiestruturadas. Participaram da pesquisa treze profissionais, casados e com filhos, sendo sete homens e seis mulheres. A análise dos dados utilizou as etapas da análise compreensiva interpretativa. Os resultados possibilitaram a compreensão da Covid-19 enquanto fenômeno disruptivo na visão desses profissionais. Esse período foi marcado pelo comprometimento da dimensão social do trabalho, pelo uso de estratégias inicialmente baseadas no improviso, pela flexibilização do espaço e do tempo, pela fragmentação na execução do exercício de papéis, pela existência de sentimentos negativos e pela geração de impactos no contexto familiar, tais como alteração de rotina e intensificação de relacionamentos. Além disso, foram observados impactos em todos os contextos vivenciados por esses indivíduos. Na perspectiva profissional, emergiram aspectos negativos relacionados ao isolamento social, tais como medo relativo à permanência no emprego, sobrecarga de trabalho e fragmentação das atividades. Por outro lado, também emergiram atributos positivos relacionados à flexibilidade de horários, à maior autonomia e ao foco na realização das atividades. Na perspectiva familiar, os impactos estão relacionados à maior participação nas atividades domésticas e cuidados com os filhos e ao aumento no número de conflitos, este último uma consequência da intensificação dos relacionamentos. Sob a concepção individual, foram observadas características opostas, ligadas à adoção de práticas de autocuidado e à quebra de uma rotina saudável. No que se refere à concepção da relação do trabalho com as demais esferas da vida, constatou-se que a ausência de fronteiras físicas foi o principal motivo de conflito, somada às incertezas próprias do período de confinamento e à adaptação compulsória ao teletrabalho. Nesse processo, todos os indivíduos reconhecem que trabalhar de casa, de alguma forma, enriqueceu o desempenho de um e outro papel e que, a partir das experiências vivenciadas durante a pandemia, novas visões acerca das relações do trabalho e demais espaços da vida foram sendo construídas, tais como a perspectiva de integração e life-work continuum. Os resultados contribuíram para ampliar as discussões sobre como as diferentes experiências do teletrabalho na pandemia, possibilitaram a ressignificação de ideias e o surgimento de novas percepções ligadas às relações entre o trabalho e os demais espaços da vida.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Administração
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR