https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/28160Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | DE ANDRADE, JORGE BARBOSA GOMES | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-15 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Between the end of the 19th century and the first decades of the 20th century, the Catholic Church in Brazil promoted several reforms that directly reflected on the figure of parish priests and on their work in local churches. Therefore, this term paper has the aim of analyze the trajectory of Julio Maria do Rego Barros, member of the rural aristocracy in the city of Itambé-PE between 1888 and 1942, knowing the relationship of Catholicism with the local community, identifying the aristocratic origins of this cleric and analyzing his acting in the parish of Nossa Senhora do Desterro. To get this aim, a basic exploratory research was carried out, using the historical method, for a qualitative analysis of documentary and bibliographic sources, which show the role and relevance of this priest, within the project of changes, established by the Catholic Church in the community of Itambé. Thus, this work presents important contributions to the study of religious history, of social history and of local history on the region. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | História local; | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Igreja Católica; | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Romanização; | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Local history; | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Catholic Church; | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Romanization; | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O VIGÁRIO JÚLIO DE ITAMBÉ: Trajetória do Monsenhor Júlio Maria do Rego Barros no município de Itambé – PE (1888-1942) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | de Lima, Damião | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Entre o final do século XIX e as primeiras décadas do século XX, a Igreja Católica no Brasil promoveu várias reformas que refletiram diretamente na figura dos párocos e em seus trabalhos nas igrejas locais. Sendo assim, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a trajetória do padre Júlio Maria do Rego Barros, membro da aristocracia rural de Pernambuco, no município de Itambé PE, entre os anos de 1888 e 1942, conhecendo a relação do catolicismo com a comunidade local, identificando as origens aristocratas do clérigo e analisando a sua atuação na paróquia de Nossa Senhora do Desterro. Para tanto, realizou-se uma pesquisa básica exploratória, utilizando-se do método histórico, para uma análise qualitativa de fontes documentais e bibliográficas, que evidenciam, dentro do projeto de mudanças estabelecido pela Igreja Católica, a atuação e relevância do sacerdote na comunidade itambeense. Assim, este trabalho apresenta importantes contribuições para o estudo da história religiosa na região, para a história social e para a história local. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | História | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |