Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: VIEIRA BERNAL DE ALMEIDA, VERA-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-12-
dc.description.abstract: In this work we investigate the surveillance of the National Information Service (SNI) on social movements in the countryside and on the “progressive” Catholic Church in the state of Pernambuco. The research is located in the field of “New” Political History in dialogue with Social History, as we understand “[…] that a historiographical approach or practice cannot be rigorously framed within a single field.” (BARROS, 2005, p. 2). We used as sources the documents of the SNI Fund, Agency Pernambuco (APE), delivered, in 2016, to the State Commission for Truth and Preservation of the Memory of Paraíba (CEVPM-PB), now available at the Memorial da Democracia, at the Casa José Américo Foudation (FCJA) – together with bibliographic sources that deal with the creation of the fist body related to information activity (prior to the military dictatorship), the civil-military coup, the structuring and performance of the National Information Service , until the “slow, gradual and safe” opening period, addressing the resumption of social movements in the countryside with the support of the “progressive” Catholic Church.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ditadura Militar
dc.subject: Movimentos Sociais
dc.subject: Igreja Católica
dc.subject: SNIpt_BR
dc.subject: Pernambuco
dc.subject: Military Dictatorship
dc.subject: Social Movements
dc.subject: Catholic Church
dc.title: ATUAÇÃO DO SERVIÇO NACIONAL DE INFORMAÇÕES (SNI): A VIGILÂNCIA SOBRE OS MOVIMENTOS SOCIAIS NO CAMPO E IGREJA CATÓLICA NO ESTADO DE PERNAMBUCO (1975-1985)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giovani Antonino Nunes, Paulo-
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho investigamos a vigilância do Serviço Nacional de Informações (SNI) sobre os movimentos sociais no campo e sobre a Igreja Católica “progressista”, no estado de Pernambuco. A pesquisa se localiza no campo da “Nova” História Política em diálogo com a História Social, por entendermos “[...] que uma abordagem ou uma prática historiográfica não pode ser rigorosamente enquadrada dentro de um único campo.” (BARROS, 2005, p. 2). Utilizamos como fontes os documentos do Fundo SNI, Agência Pernambuco (APE) – entregues, em 2016, à Comissão Estadual da Verdade e Preservação da Memória da Paraíba (CEVPM-PB), hoje disponibilizados no Memorial da Democracia, na Fundação Casa José Américo (FCJA) – em conjunto com fontes bibliográficas que tratam da criação do primeiro órgão relacionado à atividade de informações (anterior à ditadura militar), do golpe civil-militar, da estruturação e atuação do Serviço Nacional de Informações, até o período da abertura “lenta, gradual e segura”, abordando a retomada dos movimentos sociais no campo com o apoio da Igreja Católica “progressista”.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR