Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cardoso, Jamerson de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2020-04-07-
dc.description.abstract: In the health segment, medical records, based on their configuration, are defined by archivology as archival documents. Considering the relevance of this documentation in the hospital context, the object of study refers to the medical records of patients treated at the Lauro Wanderley University Hospital (HULW), located on Campus I of the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB), in João Pessoa, Paraíba. At the hospital institution of UFPB, document management is the responsibility of the Medical and Statistical Archiving Service (SAME). The study has the general objective of describing how the documentary management of hulw medical records occurs in relation to the production, processing and preservation of physical files related to patient care. As for the methodology, the research can be characterized as a case study, whose nature is qualitative. Regarding the objectives, the research is exploratory and descriptive. For data collection, in addition to observation in locu, we used as research instruments the semi-structured questionnaire and performed photographic records. The participants correspond to the 19 employees assigned to SAME. Archival legislation regulates the mandatory nature of the custody of medical records and should be stored safely for preservation. It should be evidenced that, although the physician is responsible for the preparation of the document, the patient has the right to access the information contained, being the responsibility of the doctor and the hospital institution to custodian, archiving and custody of the medical records. At UFPB HULW, the SAME team is responsible for the custodian of the medical records of the Outpatient Clinic and the patients treated at the hospital, receiving 900 more requests for medical records per day daily and, added to the services of defiling/delivery/receiving and archiving, the sector handles more than 4,000 medical records daily. With regard to the management and collection of documents, same's activity includes the three ages of the archives. Although it does not have a computerized system of production and management of documents, whose medical records are of the physical type, of paper, the data worked out or organized for the preparation of statistical reports on requests, concessions and refusals of access and on the applicants are fundamental to meet the protocalated requests and the legal parameters that require the institution a policy of access to information that ensures the confidentiality of the document, ethical aspects and regimental rules.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gestão documental
dc.subject: Documentos
dc.subject: Hospital Universitário
dc.subject: Prontuários médicos
dc.title: Gestão documental de prontuários médicos em Hospital - Escola da Universidade Federal da Paraíba: o caso do hospital universitário Laureano Wanderley
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Carla-
dc.description.resumo: No segmento da saúde, os prontuários médicos, a partir de sua configuração, são definidos pela Arquivologia como documento arquivístico. Considerando a relevância dessa documentação no âmbito hospitalar, o objeto de estudo remete aos prontuários médicos dos pacientes atendidos no Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley (HULW), situado no Campus I da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB), em João Pessoa, Paraíba. Na instituição hospitalar da UFPB, a gestão documental é de responsabilidade do Serviço de Arquivamento Médico e Estatístico (SAME). O estudo tem o objetivo geral de Descrever como ocorre a gestão documental dos prontuários médicos do HULW em relação à produção, tramitação e preservação dos arquivos físicos referentes aos atendimentos dos pacientes. Quanto à metodologia, a pesquisa pode ser caracterizada como um estudo de caso, cuja natureza é qualitativa. No tocante aos objetivos, a pesquisa é exploratória e descritiva. Para o levantamento dos dados, além da observação in locu, utilizamos como instrumentos de pesquisa o questionário semiestruturado e realizamos registros fotográficos. Os sujeitos participantes correspondem aos 19 funcionários lotados no SAME. A legislação arquivística normatiza o caráter obrigatório da guarda dos prontuários médicos e devem ser armazenados com segurança para sua preservação. Cabe evidenciar que, apesar do médico ser o responsável pela elaboração do documento, o paciente tem direito de acessar as informações contidas, sendo de responsabilidade do médico e da instituição hospitalar a custodia, arquivamento e guarda do prontuário médico. No HULW da UFPB, a equipe do SAME é responsável pela custodia dos prontuários médicos do Ambulatório e dos pacientes atendidos no hospital, recebendo diariamente mais 900 solicitações de prontuários médicos por dia e, somados os serviços de desarquivar/entrega/receber e arquivar, o setor manipula diariamente mais de 4.000 prontuários. No que diz respeito à gestão e recolhimento dos documentos, a atividade do SAME contempla as três idades dos arquivos. Apesar de não possuir um sistema informatizado de produção e gestão de documentos, cujos prontuários médicos são do tipo físico, de papel, os dados planilhados ou organizados para elaboração de relatórios estatísticos sobre pedidos, concessões e indeferimentos de acesso e sobre os solicitantes são fundamentais para atender as solicitações protocaladas e aos parâmetros legais que exigem da instituição uma política de acesso às informações que assegure o sigilo do documento, os aspectos éticos e as regras regimentais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::ARQUIVOLOGIApt_BR