Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Correia, Hemerson Hortencio Gomes-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-20-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the role of the professional archivist in the development of sustainability concepts, correlating practices related to the preservation of the environment with archival practices so that they can contribute to efficient and sustainable document management. Regarding the methodology, the present study is an exploratory, bibliographical and descriptive research seeking references in several authors who work with the addressed subjects. The qualitative approach addresses concepts and uses data to show the results obtained. For this, an interview script consisting of 11 questions was used, applied to the two professionals responsible for the documentation produced by the PBprev Institution - Paraíba Previdência. Examples of good sustainable document management practices in archival institutions are presented, which can be followed by the professional archivist to contribute to sustainable development. Thus, when analyzing the environmental impacts of paper manufacturing and disposal, emphasizing the importance of implementing measures to reduce paper consumption, options such as material recycling and proper disposal were highlighted, examining the relationship between records management and the environmental management. It also emphasized the role of the archivist as a mediator and distributor of practices committed to environmental protection on a professional scale, as well as analyzing the role of the university in training professionals in matters related to environmental protection. Finally, the study sought to identify practices that can be implemented in the archivist profession that contribute to the preservation of the planet's natural resources and proposes to discuss the need to deepen the debate on archival concerns and the relationship between environmental responsibility and responsibility the archivist's social and ethical approach to environmental issues
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Arquivologia
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade
dc.subject: Gestão Documental
dc.subject: Arquivísta
dc.title: Arquivologia e sustentabilidade: o papel do arquivista no desenvolvimento sustentável
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Gerlane Farias-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem como objetivo analisar o papel do profissional arquivista perante o desenvolvimento dos conceitos de sustentabilidade correlacionando as práticas ligadas à preservação do meio ambiente com as práticas Arquivística para que possam contribuir para uma gestão documental eficiente e sustentável. A respeito da metodologia, o presente estudo trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória, bibliográfica e de cunho descritivo buscando referências em diversos autores que trabalham com os assuntos abordados. A abordagem qualitativa aborda conceitos e utiliza dados para mostrar os resultados obtidos. Para isso foi utilizado um roteiro de entrevista composto de 11 perguntas, aplicadas aos dois profissionais responsáveis pela documentação produzida pela Instituição PBprev - Paraíba Previdência. São apresentados exemplos de boas práticas de gestão documental sustentável em instituições arquivísticas, que podem ser seguidas pelo arquivista profissional para contribuir com o desenvolvimento sustentável. Desse modo, ao analisar os impactos ambientais da fabricação e descarte de papel enfatizando a importância da implementação de medidas para reduzir o consumo do mesmo, destacou-se opções como reciclagem do material e descarte adequado, examinando a relação entre o gerenciamento de registros e o gerenciamento ambiental. Também enfatizou-se o papel do arquivista como mediador e distribuidor de práticas comprometidas com a proteção ambiental em escala profissional bem como analisou o papel da universidade na formação de profissionais em assuntos relacionados à proteção ambiental. Por fim, o estudo buscou identificar práticas que podem ser implementadas na profissão de arquivista que contribuem para a preservação dos recursos naturais do planeta e propõe-se a discutir a necessidade de aprofundar o debate sobre as preocupações arquivísticas e a relação entre responsabilidade ambiental e responsabilidade social e ética do arquivista perante os temas ambientais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::ARQUIVOLOGIApt_BR