Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Beatriz Fernandes de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-30-
dc.description.abstract: Chemoinduced oral mucositis is a common adverse effect of antineoplastic treatment and is characterized by an inflammatory condition that affects the mucous membranes. In addition to presenting high morbidity, the presence of severe symptoms can result in the interruption of antineoplastic therapy, affecting both the quality of life of patients and the treatment prognosis. The use of antimetabolite drugs, such as methotrexate (MTX), and individual genetic variations are considered risk factors for the onset of mucositis. Based on this, this study aimed to investigate the association between the presence of single-base genetic polymorphisms (SNPs) and the methylation profile in genes that belongs to the DNA methyltransferases (DNMTs) family with the occurrence and severity of oral mucositis in children and adolescents with hematological malignancies and treated with methotrexate, in order to verify whether this family of genes can be used as a biomarker for the onset of inflammation or exposure to MTX. The assessment of oral conditions was performed using the modified Oral Assessment Guide. Demographic, clinical, hematological and biochemical data were obtained from hospital records. The genomic DNA of the epithelial cells of the oral mucosa was used for the analysis of the polymorphisms of DNMT1 (rs2228611), DNMT3A (rs7590760) and DNMT3B (rs6087990), (n=102), through the technique of PCR-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (PCR -RFLP), and to determine the DNA methylation profile (n=85), Methylation Specific PCR (PCR-MSP) was used. The sample consisted of healthy and pediatric oncopediatric patients aged between 4 and 19 years and the most common neoplasm was Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia. Of the 102 patients, 84.3% developed oral mucositis, and of these, 53.1% had severe symptoms of the disease. The allele and genotype frequencies of SNPs did not reveal differences between patients with and without oral mucositis. Regarding the analyzes of the epigenetic profiles, an increase in the frequency of methylation for DNMT1 was detected in patients recovered from mucositis. Combined analyzes of the hematological and biochemical data with the genetic and epigenetic profiles of the patients revealed that: both the methylated profile of DNMT3A associated with the CC genotype (SNP rs7590760) and the unmethylated profile of DNMT3B associated with the CC genotype (SNP rs6087990) are associated with higher creatinine values. Thus, we conclude that the DNMT1 methylation profile is associated with the post-mucositis period and the genetic and epigenetic profiles of DNMT3A and DNMT3B are associated with creatinine levels.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Apoio à Pesquisa do Estado da Paraíba - FAPESQpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Odontologia
dc.subject: Polimorfismos genéticos
dc.subject: Metilação do DNApt_BR
dc.subject: Mucosite oral
dc.subject: Quimioterapia
dc.subject: Pacientes infantojuvenis
dc.subject: Dentistry
dc.subject: Genetic polymorphisms
dc.subject: DNA methylation
dc.subject: Oral mucositis
dc.subject: Child and adolescent patients
dc.title: Análise de polimorfismos e metilação de DNA nos genes DNMT1, DNMT3A e DNMT3B em pacientes oncopediátricos com mucosite oral quimioinduzida
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of polymorphisms and DNA methylation in the DNMT1, DNMT3A and DNMT3B genes in pediatric oncology patients with chemo-induced oral mucositis
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Naila Francis Paulo de-
dc.description.resumo: A mucosite oral quimioinduzida é um efeito adverso comum do tratamento antineoplásico e é caracterizada por uma condição inflamatória que afeta as mucosas. Além de apresentar alta morbidade, a presença de sintomas mais graves pode resultar em suspensão da terapia antineoplásica, afetando tanto a qualidade de vida dos pacientes quanto o prognóstico do tratamento. O uso de fármacos antimetabólitos, como o metotrexato (MTX), e variações genéticas individuais são considerados fatores de risco para o surgimento da mucosite. Nesse sentido, o objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar a associação entre a presença de polimorfismos genéticos de base única (SNPs) e o perfil de metilação em genes que compõem a família das DNA metiltransferases (DNMTs) com a ocorrência e severidade da mucosite oral pacientes infanto-juvenis portadores de neoplasias hematológicas e tratados com metotrexato, a fim de determinar se essa família de genes pode ser utilizada como biomarcador para o surgimento da inflamação ou exposição ao MTX. A avaliação das condições orais foi realizada por meio do Oral Assessement Guide modificado. Os dados demográficos, clínicos, hematológicos e bioquímicos foram obtidos a partir dos prontuários hospitalares. O DNA genômico das células epiteliais da mucosa oral foi utilizado para a análise dos polimorfismos de DNMT1 (rs2228611), DNMT3A (rs7590760) e DNMT3B (rs6087990), (n=102), através da técnica de PCR-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (PCR-RFLP), e para a determinação do perfil de metilação do DNA (n=85), foi utilizada a Methylation Specific PCR (PCR-MSP). A amostra foi composta por pacientes saudáveis e oncopediátricos com idade entre 4 e 19 anos e a neoplasia mais comum foi a Leucemia Linfoblástica Aguda. Dos 102 pacientes, 84,3% desenvolveram a mucosite oral, e desses, 53,1% apresentaram os sintomas mais severos da doença. As frequências alélicas e genotípicas dos SNPs não revelaram diferenças entre pacientes com ou sem mucosite oral. Já em relação às análises dos perfis epigenéticos, foi detectado um aumento na frequência de metilação para DNMT1 em pacientes recuperados da mucosite. Análises combinadas entre os dados hematológicos e bioquímicos com os perfis genéticos e epigenéticos dos pacientes revelaram que: tanto o perfil metilado de DNMT3A associado ao genótipo CC (SNP rs7590760) quanto o perfil não-metilado de DNMT3B associado ao genótipo CC (SNP rs6087990) estão associados a valores mais elevados de creatinina. Dessa forma, concluímos que o perfil de metilação de DNMT1 está associado ao período pós-mucosite e os perfis genéticos e epigenéticos de DNMT3A e DNMT3B estão associados com os níveis de creatinina.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR