https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/28845Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santos, Daniela Nascimento dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-03-06 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The Participatory Budget is characterized in society as an institutional innovation that makes transparent the decision process and democratizes the public management. This management instrument aims to extend the social participation in decisions about how they will be used and distributed public investments. It is a way of composing a shared management between the population and the rulers. Thus, the research was conducted with the objective of knowing how the Participatory Budget has been used in João Pessoa city, if there is an applicable and effective platform, analyzing the structure and methodology. The material with related information to the Budget was collected through literature searches, on subjects that addressed the structure, concepts and experiences of Public and Participatory Budget. The material information relating to the Budget was taken in through bibliographical research, in matters that dealt the structure, concepts and experiences of Public and Participatory Budget. Unstructured interviews were used to collect data on public agencies linked to the OP. After analyzing the data and information contained, it was possible to evidence that although it still presents some shortcomings in its elaboration and lack of commitment on the part of the population, the use of Participatory Budget has presented a good opportunity for communication between the people and government, enabling ever more power of choice for civil society as to their social welfare. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Orçamento Participativo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sociedade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Orçamento Público | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gestão Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Participação Social | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Orçamento Público: um estudo da aplicabilidade do orçamento participativo no município de João Pessoa | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lucena, Marcelo Pinheiro de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O Orçamento Participativo se caracteriza na sociedade como uma inovação institucional, que torna transparente o processo decisório e democratiza a gestão pública. Esse instrumento de gestão objetiva ampliar a participação social nas decisões sobre como serão usado e distribuído os investimentos públicos. É uma forma de compor uma gestão compartilhada entre a população e os governantes. Assim, a pesquisa foi realizada com objetivo de conhecer o modo que o Orçamento Participativo vem sendo utilizado na cidade de João Pessoa, se há uma plataforma aplicável e eficaz, analisando a estrutura e metodologia. O material com informações relacionadas ao Orçamento foi recolhido por meio de pesquisas bibliográficas, em matérias que abordassem a estrutura, conceitos e experiências do Orçamento Público e Participativo. Entrevistas não estruturadas foram utilizadas para coletar dados em órgãos públicos ligados ao OP. Após analisar os dados e informações contidas, foi possível constatar que apesar de ainda apresentar algumas deficiências em sua elaboração e falta de comprometimento de parte da população, o uso do Orçamento Participativo vem apresentando uma boa oportunidade de comunicação entre o povo e o poder público, possibilitando cada vez mais poder de escolha para a sociedade civil quanto ao seu bem estar social. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS | pt_BR |