Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Jerônimo, Rayane Ellen de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-30-
dc.description.abstract: Cactaceae are among the most used vegetables by man, especially in semiarid regions of Brazil. Human interference has caused a rapid decrease in the habitat of these endemic cactus species. Thus, studies that record the knowledge of local populations about cactus and the management and use made of them are of great importance in the elaboration of effective strategies for the conservation of locally threatened species. Therefore, the present study aimed to analyze the reproductive biology of Cereus jamacaru . subsp .jamacaru. A.D. from the monitoring of reproductive phenophases, analysis of reproductive materials (floral buds and fruits) and germination test, in four areas of the municipality of Solânea-PB, located in Curimataú Oriental, Paraíba. The areas are located in fragments of Caatinga in the municipality of SolâneaPB, in each area 10 individuals were selected for the monthly monitoring of the phenophases, for 12 months. In individuals not marked for phenophase monitoring, 10 buds and 10 fruits were collected from each area and biometry and morphometry and germination test were performed. The flowering peak occurred in both areas in January 2022, precipitation (60mm) in that month begins to increase and humidity (75%) decreases. When compared with the rainfall data, we can observe that fruiting in these areas occurs in the months of greatest rainfall, from February to April. The four areas, with temperature, humidity and precipitation without significant differences, showed morphological differences in their reproductive structures, the more altered the area, the greater the variation in the reproductive structure (floral buds and fruits). In the Salgado area (IV), it obtained fruits with a greater amount of seeds and pulp has a greater chance of zoochoric dispersion and a greater chance of leaving offspring. Area IV showed 98% germination. Area IV had the highest fruiting peak, with fruits with higher amounts of seeds and pulp, in addition to presenting a higher germination percentage of Cereus jamacaru.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Caatinga
dc.subject: Biodiversidade
dc.subject: Conservação das espécies
dc.subject: Semiárido
dc.title: Biologia reprodutiva e germinação de cactácea em áreas com diferentes manejos no curimataú oriental paraibano
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Vênia Camelo de-
dc.description.resumo: As Cactáceas encontram-se entre os vegetais mais utilizados pelo homem, principalmente nas regiões semiáridas do Brasil. A interferência humana tem provocado uma rápida diminuição do habitat dessas espécies endêmicas de cactáceas. Dessa forma, estudos que registrem o conhecimento das populações locais sobre as cactáceas e o manejo e uso que se faz delas, são de grande importância na elaboração de estratégias eficazes de conservação das espécies ameaçadas localmente. Diante disto, o presente estudo teve por objetivo analisar a biologia reprodutiva do Cereus jamacaru. subsp .jamacaru. DC. a partir do acompanhamento das fenofases reprodutivas, análises dos materiais reprodutivos (botões florais e frutos) e teste de germinação, em quatro áreas do município de Solânea-PB, localizada no Curimataú Oriental paraibano. As áreas estão localizadas em fragmentos de Caatinga no município de Solânea-PB, em cada área foram selecionados 10 indivíduos para o acompanhamento mensal das fenofases, durante 12 meses. Em indivíduos não marcados para o acompanhamento de fenofase, foram coletados 10 botões e 10 frutos de cada área e realizada a biometria e a morfometria e teste de germinação. O pico de floração ocorreu em ambas as áreas no mês de janeiro de 2022, a precipitação (60mm) nesse referido mês começa a aumentar e a umidade (75%) diminui. Quando comparamos com os dados pluviométricos, podemos observar que a frutificação nessas áreas se dá nos meses de maior precipitação de fevereiro a abril. As quatro áreas, com temperatura, umidade e precipitação sem diferenças significativas, apresentaram diferenças morfológicas em suas estruturas reprodutivas, quanto mais alterada a área, maior a variação na estrutura reprodutiva (botões florais e frutos). Na área Salgado (IV), obteve frutos com maior quantidade de sementes e polpa tem maior chance de dispersão zoocórica e maior chance de deixar descendentes. A área IV apresentou 98% de germinação. A área IV obteve maior pico de frutificação, com frutos com maiores quantidades de sementes e polpa, além de apresentar maior porcentagem germinativa de Cereus jamacaru.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Agricultura
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Agrárias (Agroecologia)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR