Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SILVA, MARINA FLORENCIO DA-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-23-
dc.description.abstract: Anchored in the inseparability of the tripod teaching, research and extension, the Brazilian public university has scientific knowledge as one of the main characteristics. Thus, all the activities that circulate in this environment, in the most diverse areas, require their agents to master a series of conventions that particularize this academic-scientific profile. In this perspective, genres and academic writing have repercussions on these dimensions and need to follow the guidelines inherent in this context. If, on the one hand, we have teachers who are already familiar with these practices, on the other, we have students who have graduated from basic education who do not master these conventions and need to learn to produce texts with this scientific content. Thinking about it and motivated by my participation in the Institutional Program of Scientific Initiation Scholarships (PIBIC), this work has as general objective to reflect on the process of academic-scientific literacy in the context of the Letters course, from the analysis of the methodological section of final reports of scientific initiation in the areas of Linguistics and Literature. In specific lines, we aim to point out which methodological elements are contemplated in the reports of these areas; to analyze the similarities and distinctions in the procedures of the two areas; to reflect what can be undertaken in the context of scientific initiation and graduation in Letters to favor the process of academic-scientific literacy. Our theoretical approach directs to reflections on education and scientific literacy, in the conceptions of Chassot (2003), Santos (2007) e Motta-Roth (2011) and also for considerations about the profile of academic writing, in the reflections of Carlino (2013, 2017), Navarro (2018), Koch e Elias (2010) e Hyland (2004). In addition to these, we also have Sociodiscursive Interactionism (ISD) which bases us on a theoretical-methodological and qualitative- interpretative perspective of text analysis (BRONCKART, 1999). The results indicate that the scholarship holders in these areas have difficulty contemplating technical elements of a research (objectives, approach, procedures) in the methodological section of the reports. As for the distinctions and similarities between the two areas, we note that they follow the same pattern in the elaboration of the methodology, which may be justified by integrating the same large area of knowledge of CNPq (Linguistics, Letters and Arts). Finally, in relation to what can be undertaken in the context of graduation and PIBIC to favor the process of academic-scientific literacy, we believe that incorporating these elements into the disciplines of the course would be the first step.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Alfabetização acadêmico-científica. Relatórios de iniciação científica. Escrita acadêmica. Educação científica.
dc.title: ALFABETIZAÇÃO ACADÊMICA E CIENTÍFICA NO CURSO DE LETRAS: ANÁLISE DOS RELATÓRIOS FINAIS DE INICIAÇÃO CIENTÍFICA.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Regina Celi Mendes-
dc.description.resumo: Ancorada na indissociabilidade do tripé ensino, pesquisa e extensão, a universidade pública brasileira tem como uma das principais características o conhecimento científico. Desse modo, todas as atividades que circulam nesse meio, nos mais diversos âmbitos, exigem que seus agentes dominem uma série de convenções que particularizam esse perfil acadêmico-científico. Nessa perspectiva, os gêneros e a escrita acadêmica repercutem essas dimensões e precisam seguir as diretrizes inerentes a esse contexto. Se, por um lado, temos os docentes que já estão familiarizados com essas práticas, por outro, temos alunos egressos da educação básica que não dominam essas convenções e precisam aprender a produzir textos com esse teor científico. Pensando nisso e motivada por minha participação no Programa Institucional de Bolsas de Iniciação Científica (PIBIC), este trabalho tem como objetivo geral refletir sobre o processo de alfabetização acadêmico-científica no contexto do curso de Letras, a partir da análise da seção metodológica de relatórios finais de iniciação científica das áreas de Linguística e Literatura. Em linhas específicas, objetivamos apontar quais elementos metodológicos são contemplados nos relatórios dessas áreas; analisar as semelhanças e distinções nos procedimentos das duas áreas; refletir o que pode ser empreendido no contexto da iniciação científica e da graduação em Letras para favorecer o processo de alfabetização acadêmico- científica. A nossa abordagem teórica direciona para reflexões sobre educação e letramento científico, nas concepções de Chassot (2003), Santos (2007) e Motta-Roth (2011) e também para considerações sobre o perfil da escrita acadêmica, nas reflexões de Carlino (2013, 2017), Navarro (2018), Koch e Elias (2010) e Hyland (2004). Além destes, também temos o Interacionismo Sociodiscursivo (ISD), que nos fundamenta numa perspectiva teórico- metodológica e qualitativo-interpretativista de análise de textos (BRONCKART, 1999). Os resultados apontam que os bolsistas dessas áreas possuem dificuldade para contemplar elementos técnicos de uma pesquisa (objetivos, abordagem, procedimentos) na seção metodológica dos relatórios. Quanto às distinções e semelhanças entre as duas áreas, notamos que elas seguem o mesmo padrão na elaboração da metodologia, o que talvez se justifique por integrarem a mesma grande área de conhecimento do CNPq (Linguística, Letras e Artes). Por fim, em relação ao que pode ser empreendido no âmbito da graduação e do PIBIC para favorecer o processo de alfabetização acadêmico-científica, acreditamos que incorporar esses elementos nas disciplinas do curso seria o primeiro passo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras Clássicas e Vernáculas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR