Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Torres, Vanessa da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-01-
dc.description.abstract: Orthopedic surgeries constitute a significant portion of a veterinary surgical center's routine, and they often entail a degree of pain ranging from moderate to intense. Therefore, satisfactory analgesic control before surgical intervention leads to a more stable procedure, faster recovery, and a lower incidence of post-operative pain. In this regard, locoregional anesthesia has proven to be extremely effective, making the adoption of anesthetic blocks crucial in veterinary practice. In light of the above, the objective was to conduct a survey of the locoregional blocks used in orthopedic surgeries performed on dogs and cats at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba from January 2018 to December 2022. For this research, information from patient records and anesthetic records related to animal identification, anesthetic risk, procedures performed, and anesthetic protocol of animals undergoing orthopedic surgeries during the specified period were manually collected. Locoregional anesthesia protocols were quantitatively analyzed. During the period from 2018 to 2022, 243 orthopedic surgeries were performed, of which 85.8% received some form of locoregional block. The canine species predominated in this study, accounting for 72.5% of the operated animals. Procedures were divided into groups, in pelvic limb surgeries (58.85%), epidural anesthesia was the most commonly used locoregional block, present in approximately 85% of these procedures. In thoracic limb surgeries (23.46%), brachial plexus block was the method of choice, performed in about 84% of these surgeries. Mandibular and maxillary nerve blocks were nearly unanimous in oral surgeries (12.34%), accounting for approximately 94% of blocks in that region. For procedures involving extremities (2.88%), sacrococcygeal and intercoccygeal approaches for epidural anesthesia in caudectomy, and circular infiltrative anesthesia for digit amputation were predominant, representing 66.66% and 50%, respectively. In conclusion, there is a wide variety of locoregional anesthesia techniques for different surgical approaches in orthopedics, and these techniques, due to their crucial importance in providing analgesia during these procedures, should be studied. A trained professional can promote greater well-being and analgesic comfort for their patient during the intraoperative and post-operative periods.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Bloqueios nervosos
dc.subject: Fraturas
dc.subject: Anestésicos locais
dc.title: Anestesia locorregional para cirurgias ortopédicas em cães e gatos no hospital veterinário da UFPB entre 2018 a 2022
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bopp, Simone-
dc.description.resumo: As cirurgias ortopédicas abrangem boa parte da rotina de um centro cirúrgico veterinário, elas implicam em um grau de dor de moderado a intenso. Dessa forma, o controle analgésico satisfatório antes da injúria cirúrgica, proporciona um procedimento mais estável, recuperação mais rápida e com menos incidência de dor pós-operatória. Para esse fim, a anestesia locorregional tem se mostrado extremamente eficaz, sendo fundamental a adoção de bloqueios anestésicos na rotina veterinária. Diante do exposto, objetivou-se realizar um levantamento dos bloqueios locorregionais utilizados nas cirurgias ortopédicas realizadas em cães e gatos no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, no período de janeiro de 2018 a dezembro de 2022. Para realização dessa pesquisa, foram coletadas, de forma manual, as informações contidas nos prontuários e fichas anestésicas referentes à identificação do animal, risco anestésico, procedimento realizado e o protocolo anestésico dos animais submetidos a cirurgias ortopédicas no período citado. Os protocolos para anestesia locorrregional foram analisados de forma quantitativa. No período de 2018 a 2022 foram realizadas 243 cirurgias ortopédicas, dentre as quais, 85,8% receberam algum tipo de bloqueio anestésico. A espécie canina foi a predominante nesse estudo, correspondendo a 72,5% dos animais operados. Os procedimentos foram divididos em grupos, nas cirurgias em membro pélvico (58,85%), o bloqueio locorregional mais utilizado foi a anestesia Epidural, presente em cerca de 85% desses procedimentos. Nas cirurgias de membro torácico (23,46%) o bloqueio do plexo braquial foi o método de eleição, realizado em cerca de 84% nessas cirurgias. Os bloqueios de nervos mandibular e maxilar foram praticamente unanimidade nas cirurgias orais (12,34), abarcando cerca de 94% dos bloqueios nessa região. Para os procedimentos em extremidades (2,88%), as abordagens sacrococcígea e intercoccígea para anestesia epidural na caudectomia, e a anestesia infiltrativa circular para amputação de dígito, foram predominantes, correspondendo a 66,66% e 50%, respectivamente. Conclui-se, portanto, que há uma grande variedade de técnicas de anestesia locorregional para diferentes abordagens cirúrgicas na ortopedia, e que essas, por serem de crucial importância para a analgesia nesses procedimentos, devem ser estudadas, uma vez que o profissional capacitado pode promover maior bem-estar e conforto analgésico ao seu paciente durante o trans e pós-operatório.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR