Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Martins, Aline Feliciano-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-01-
dc.description.abstract: Females that have difficulties during birth are susceptible to changes in the reproductive tract. Uterine prolapse is one of the disorders related to the excessive production of force to expel fetuses, which can result in the eversion of the uterus into the vagina. Although rare in small animals, adjacent organs may be associated with prolapse. The present work aims to report the case of a rescued dog that lived on the street, with no defined breed and unidentified age, who was treated at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba (HV-UFPB), with a history of having given birth to puppies and be found with a large volume of tissue externalized by the vulva, presenting a hyperemic appearance, necrotic areas, and draining pyosanguinous secretion. From examinations it was found that the mass corresponded to partial uterine and bladder prolapse, and also the pregnancy of a fetus present in one of the uterine horns, in the abdominal cavity. Therefore, the animal underwent surgical intervention, in which cystocentesis was performed to confirm and reduce bladder prolapse, manual reduction of externalized prolapse, cesarean section, ovariohysterectomy (OH) and cystopexy. In uterine prolapses, OH should be performed when there is tissue devitalization. Cystopexy corresponds to the technique of fixing the urinary bladder to the abdominal wall, in order to prevent recurrences of prolapse.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cistopexia
dc.subject: Gestação
dc.subject: Protrusão
dc.title: Prolapso uterino e vesical em cadela: relato de caso
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Menezes, Gisele de Castro-
dc.description.resumo: Fêmeas que apresentam dificuldades no parto estão suscetíveis a alterações no trato reprodutivo. O prolapso uterino é um dos distúrbios relacionados a produção excessiva de força para a expulsão dos fetos, podendo resultar na eversão do útero para dentro da vagina. Embora seja raro em pequenos animais, órgãos adjacentes podem ser associados ao prolapso. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo relatar o caso de uma cadela resgatada que vivia na rua, sem raça definida e idade não identificada, que foi atendida no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (HV-UFPB), com histórico de ter parido filhotes e ser encontrada com grande volume de tecido exteriorizado pela vulva, apresentando um aspecto hiperêmico, áreas necróticas e drenando secreção piosanguinolenta. A partir de exames constatou-se que a massa correspondia ao prolapso uterino parcial e vesical, e também a gestação de um feto presente em um dos cornos uterinos, na cavidade abdominal. Portanto, o animal foi submetido a intervenção cirúrgica, em que foi realizada a cistocentese para confirmação e redução do prolapso vesical, redução manual do prolapso exteriorizado, cesariana, ovariohisterectomia (OH) e cistopexia. Em prolapsos uterinos, a OH deve ser realizada quando há desvitalização tecidual. A cistopexia corresponde a técnica de fixação da vesícula urinária a parede abdominal, a fim de evitar recidivas do prolapso.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR