Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Vitória Maria da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-08-
dc.description.abstract: The objective is to report a case of ischemic colic in a horse caused by abscesses of Actynomices spp. as it is a rarely reported agent in gastrointestinal disorders. A clinic specializing in equine medicine was asked to treat a quarter horse, male, 1 year and 6 months old, who had been showing progressive weight loss, decreased appetite, apathy, thick and bristly hair for approximately 1 month. On physical examination, the parameters were within the physiological range, only the ocular mucosa was pale pink, and a blood count, serum biochemistry and urinalysis were requested. An evaluation of the oral cavity was also carried out, but no changes were found. The blood count revealed normocytic normochromic anemia, leukopenia and hypoproteinemia. The animal was then treated for Babesiosis with Imicarb® 1mg/kg/IM/BID for 2 days, ceftiofur 4.4mg/kg SID for 5 days, in addition to supportive therapy with fluid therapy, vitaminized serum for 3 days. As there was no clinical improvement, it was decided to combine gentamicin 6.6 mg/kg daily for 5 days and firocoxib oral paste for 5 days. After the end of treatment, the patient did not show good clinical evolution and was then treated for Leptospirosis with Streptomax® 25mg/kg SID for 2 days. However, there was no remission of the anemia and weight loss. After 1 month and 10 days of the first treatment, the animal began showing signs of abdominal discomfort, requiring further assistance from the veterinary team. Upon arriving at the stud, the animal had gone into shock and died. The team performed an autopsy and found an ischemic process due to obstructions caused by abscesses in vessels of the mesentery in a section of the jejunum that caused necrosis in this region and abscesses in the mesentery of the cecum. In addition to the vessels, the mesenteric lymph nodes were also affected. The material was collected and sent for microbiological examination, obtaining a positive result for Actynomices spp. Therefore, it is concluded that the cause of death of the animal studied was ischemia caused by abscesses of Actynomyces spp in the mesenteric vessels leading to failure of blood supply in the intestinal loops and, consequently, colic. There are no specific measures for the control and prophylaxis of actinomycosis due to the low occurrence of the clinical disease and the presence of the microorganism in the oral microbiota of animals. The microbiological analysis of the abscesses was extremely important for defining the diagnosis, given that this type of colic has a low occurrence in equine medical clinics.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Abscessos
dc.subject: Cavalo
dc.subject: Mesentério;
dc.title: Descrição de lesões isquêmicas em jejuno por Actinomyces spp. em equino: Relato de caso
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Azevedo, Natalia Matos Souza-
dc.description.resumo: Objetiva-se relatar um caso de cólica isquêmica em equino causada por abscessos de Actynomices spp. por ser um agente pouco relatado em afecções gastrointestinais. Foi solicitado a uma clínica especializada em medicina equina o atendimento de um equino, quarto de milha, macho, 1 ano e 6 meses, que vinha apresentando emagrecimento progressivo, diminuição do apetite, apatia, pêlos grossos e arrepiados a cerca de 1 mês. Ao exame físico os parâmetros encontravam-se dentro do fisiológico, apenas a mucosa ocular rosa pálida, sendo solicitado hemograma, bioquímica sérica e urinálise. Também foi realizada avaliação da cavidade oral, porém não foram encontradas alterações. O hemograma revelou anemia normocítica normocrômica, leucopenia e hipoproteinemia. O animal então foi tratado para Babesiose com Imicarb® 1mg/kg/IM/BID por 2 dias, ceftiofur 4,4mg/kg SID por 5 dias, além da terapia de suporte com fluidoterapia, soro vitaminado por 3 dias. Como não houve melhora clínica, optou-se pela associação com gentamicina 6,6mg/kg sid por 5 dias e firocoxib em pasta via oral SID por 5 dias. Após o termino do tratamento o paciente não apresentou boa evolução clínica, sendo então tratado para Leptospirose com Estreptomax® 25mg/kg SID por 2 dias. Porém não houve remissão do quadro de anemia e emagrecimento. Após 1 mês e 10 dias do primeiro atendimento o animal iniciou sinais de desconforto abdominal, sendo solicitado novo atendimento a equipe veterinária. Ao chegar no haras o animal havia entrado em choque e veio a óbito. A equipe realizou a necropsia constatando processo isquêmico devido a obstruções por abscessos em vasos do mesentério em um seguimento do jejuno que ocasionaram a necrose desta região e abscessos no mesentério do ceco. Além dos vasos, os linfonodos mesentérios também foram acometidos. O material foi coletado e enviado para exame microbiológico obtendo o resultado positivo para Actynomices spp. Portanto, conclui-se que a causa do óbito do animal estudado foi uma isquemia causada por abcessos de Actynomyces spp nos vasos mesentéricos levando a falha de suprimento sanguíneo nas alças intestinais e, por conseguinte cólica. Não existem medidas especificas para o controle e a profilaxia das actinomicose devido à baixa ocorrência da doença clínica e da presença do microrganismo na microbiota bucal dos animais. A análise microbiológica dos abscessos foi de extrema importância para a definição do diagnóstico haja vista que esse tipo de cólica tem uma baixa ocorrência na clínica médica de equinos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR