https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/29252Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Pontes, Catharina Silva Rocha. | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-31 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This article is based on peace studies and peace education, with the aim of understanding the needs of the positive peace-building process in education, from the point of view of young people affected by structural violence. This article is based on peace studies and peace education, with the aim of understanding the needs of the positive peace-building process in education, from the point of view of young people affected by structural violence. In the contemporary Brazilian context, national education can be classified as elitist, in which the dualistic separation of education - private or public - acts as a watershed in the social classification that defines the quality of an individual's education. When connected to the Brazilian socio-economic formation process, one can see the origin of the impediments to quality study for the most marginalized portion of the country's youth. In this context, it is necessary to reflect on the development of the educational system, together with an analysis of the impacts on contemporary youth, in order to understand the most relevant points of action for building peace. To this end, a case study was carried out on the views of young people in relation to structural violence, using a questionnaire applied in a public school in the city of Bayeux, Paraíba, in line with the project funded by the British Academy, "Rethinking Cultural Interventions in Urban Youth Violence in Brazil and the UK". | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paz positiva | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Juventude | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação para paz | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Violência estrutural | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A construção da paz positiva no Brasil: percepções da juventude sobre a violência estrutural na educação | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Marcos Alan Shaikhzadeh Vahdat. | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente artigo tem como base os estudos de paz e educação para paz, com o objetivo de compreender as necessidades do processo de construção da paz positiva na educação, a partir da visão dos jovens afetados pela violência estrutural. O presente artigo tem como base os estudos de paz e educação para paz, com o objetivo de compreender as necessidades do processo de construção da paz positiva na educação, a partir da visão dos jovens afetados pela violência estrutural. No contexto brasileiro contemporâneo, a educação nacional pode ser classificada como elitista, em que a separação dualista de ensino – privado ou público – atua como um divisor de águas na classificação social que define a qualidade de formação do indivíduo. Ao ser conectada ao processo de formação socioeconômico brasileiro, observa-se a origem dos impedimentos de um estudo de qualidade para a parcela mais marginalizada da juventude do país. Nesse contexto, é necessário que haja uma reflexão acerca do desenvolvimento do sistema educacional, concomitantemente à uma análise dos impactos na juventude contemporânea, a fim de compreender os pontos de ação mais relevantes para a construção da paz. Para isso, foi realizado um estudo de caso sobre a visão da juventude em relação à violência estrutural, através de um questionário aplicado em uma escola pública da cidade de Bayeux, Paraíba, alinhadas ao projeto financiado pelo British Academy, "Rethinking Cultural Interventions in Urban Youth Violence in Brazil and the UK". | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Relações Internacionais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES PUBLICAS | pt_BR |