https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/29257Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | BRASIL, RAYANE DE LIMA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-24 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study analyzes the search for and understands health and disease in the Province of Parahyba do Norte throughout the 1870s, especially in the context of the so-called “Great Drought” of 1877-1879. This drought brought several consequences: the high mortality rate, the increase in malnutrition and diseases that intensified, according to the migratory process of many underprivileged families, in search of better living conditions and subsistence, to urban centers that generate an overcrowding considered unhygienic, according to the medical hygienists of the time. To arrive at the results of this work, we consulted newspapers, reports, letters, statistical maps, among other sources; in addition to the historiographical analysis on the subject. In this way, we seek to understand, from the History of Health and Diseases, how the drought of 1877 impacted not only the living and hygiene conditions of the population, but also the economic, social and political scenario of the Province. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doenças | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Seca | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Parahyba do Norte; | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Médicos-higienista | pt_BR |
| dc.title | TUDO É CONSTERNAÇÃO, MISÉRIA E DESESPERO: SECA E DOENÇAS NA PROVÍNCIA DA PARAHYBA NA DÉCADA DE 1870 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mariano, Serioja Rodrigues Cordeiro | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo busca analisar e compreender a saúde e as doenças na Província da Parahyba do Norte ao longo da década de 1870, especialmente no contexto da chamada “Grande Seca” de 1877-1879. Esta estiagem trouxe diversas consequências: a alta taxa de mortalidade, o aumento da desnutrição e de doenças que se intensificaram, de acordo com o processo migratório de muitas famílias desvalidas, em busca de melhores condições de vida e subsistência, para os centros urbanos provocando uma superlotação considerada anti-higiênica, segundo os médicoshigienistas da época. Para chegarmos aos resultados deste trabalho consultamos os jornais, relatórios, ofícios, mapas estatísticos, entre outras fontes; além da análise historiográfica sobre a temática. Desse modo, buscamos compreender, a partir da História da Saúde e das Doenças, como a seca de 1877 impactou não só as condições de vida e higiene da população, mas também o cenário econômico, social e político da Província. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | História | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |