https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/29275
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Castro, Izabele Maria Dias | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-11-07 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The article investigates how mining companies reconcile the contradiction between sustainability demands and the extractive nature of mining activities, aiming to observe the inconsistencies between mining companies’ sustainability statements and the inherently extractive feature of this productive practice. To achieve this, it examines the current sustainable development guidelines for the private sector, such as the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the Global Compact (UNGC), and the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). It exposes the counterpoints offered by the concepts of extractivism, revealing mining as incapable of self-declaring sustainability due to the inherent logic it embodies. The analytical focus is on the largest Canadian Multinational Corporation (MNC) operating with mining in Brazil, engaged in copper and gold extraction, preceded by an overview of general data concerning Canadian mining companies operating in the country. The article concludes that mining companies’ claims of sustainable development lack support from environmental and generational sustainability but rather rely on social legitimacy and financial returns. Finally, it briefly presents post-extractivism as a propostion to exit the labyrinth of economic growth reliant on extractive activities. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mineração canadense | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (ODS) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pacto Global (UNGC) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Responsabilidade Social Corporativa (RSC) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Extrativismo | pt_BR |
dc.title | As incompatibilidades entre as diretrizes do desenvolvimento sustentável e os atributos extrativistas: breve análise da mineradora canadense Lundin Mining no Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Menezes, Henrique Zeferino de | - |
dc.description.resumo | O artigo investiga como as mineradoras sustentam a contradição entre as demandas de sustentabilidade e a natureza extrativista da atividade minerária, tendo então como objetivo observar as incongruências entre as declarações de sustentabilidade das empresas de mineração e o caráter extrativista dessa prática produtiva. Para isso, averigua as atuais diretrizes de desenvolvimento sustentável para o setor privado, como os Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (ODS), o Pacto Global (UNGC) e a Responsabilidade Social Corporativa (RSC). Expõe os contrapontos oferecidos pelos conceitos de extrativismos, que revela a mineração como incapaz de se autodeclarar sustentável devido à própria lógica que a envolve. Faz o recorte analítico do caso à maior Corporação Multinacional (CMN) canadense presente no Brasil dedicada à mineração, com lavra ativa para a extração de cobre e ouro. Mas, antes, apresenta os dados gerais das mineradoras canadenses atuantes no país. Conclui que a declaração de desenvolvimento sustentável por parte de mineradoras não é amparada pela sustentabilidade ambiental e geracional, mas, em vez disso, na legitimação social e no retorno financeiro. Por fim, apresenta brevemente o pós-extrativismo como proposição de saída do labirinto de crescimento econômico amparado em atividades extrativistas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Relações Internacionais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAIS | pt_BR |