Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Gabriella Gouveia da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-16-
dc.description.abstract: Access to public information is a right granted by the Brazilian Federal Constitution of 1988, reinforced by the promulgation of the Law of Access Information (LAI) 12.527/2011. This right is one of the resources for society to control activities resulting from the administrative function of public agencies, allowing citizens to receive information from public administration through active transparency and requesting it through passive transparency. Information Management (IM) plays a crucial role in fulfilling these requirements by facilitating search and access to information through its treatment and prospecting and designing timely and appropriate responses for society. It becomes an indispensable requirement in organizations' strategic structures and elements, especially in Public Management, which must be qualified to make information available to users. Under this context, this work aims to analyze the process of Information Management in transparency, access, and use of information practices in the Physical Education Department of the Federal University of Paraíba, aiming to apply the LAP in current management practices. This study has descriptive qualitative and quantitative approaches. It was developed based on documentary and field research, applying a questionnaire in addition to the triangulation method. In the data analysis of the questionnaire responses, descriptive statistics are used on the data. The results are presented in tables, graphs, and figures for a better understanding. As a result, it was found that UFPB seeks to ensure access to information and transparency in the institution and fully or partially comply with the determinations of the LAI and the Active Transparency Guide. However, the role of IM is not effective, as this conformity does not reach all spheres of the institution. There is still much unfamiliarity by the studied academic community. It is pronounced by entrenched organizational culture regarding its rights and mechanisms to access available information. The results served as a basis for proposing the implementation of the chatbot LAIs, which would enable improvements in IM practices, access, and reach of public interest information at UFPB, starting with its Physical Education Department.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Acesso à informação
dc.subject: Lei de Acesso à Informação
dc.subject: Gestão da informação
dc.subject: Transparência pública
dc.subject: Access to information
dc.subject: Law of Access Information
dc.subject: Information management
dc.subject: Public transparency
dc.title: Lei de Acesso à Informação enquanto práticas de gestão da informação na Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Claudialyne da Silva-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Edcleyton Bruno Fernandes da-
dc.description.resumo: O acesso à informação pública é um direito previsto pela Constituição Federal de 1988 fortalecido com a promulgação da Lei de Acesso à Informação (LAI) 12.527/2011. Esse direito é um dos recursos para o controle social das atividades decorrentes da função administrativa dos órgãos públicos, possibilitando ao cidadão receber as informações oriundas da administração pública por meio da transparência ativa, como também, requerê-las através da transparência passiva. A Gestão da Informação (GI) atua como ferramenta importante para atender a essas demandas, facilitando a busca e o acesso mediante o tratamento que oferece a informação, prospectando e projetando respostas rápidas e adequadas à sociedade. Passa a ser também um requisito indispensável nas estruturas e elementos estratégicos das organizações, sobretudo, na Gestão Pública, que precisa estar qualificada para disponibilizá-las aos usuários. Sob essa conjuntura, esta pesquisa objetiva analisar o processo da Gestão da Informação nas práticas de transparência, acesso e uso da informação no Departamento de Educação Física da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, com vistas à aplicação da LAI em práticas gerenciais na atualidade. Este estudo tem uma abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa de caráter descritivo, e foi desenvolvido a partir de uma pesquisa documental e de campo, com aplicação de questionário, além do método da triangulação. Na análise dos dados adquiridos com as respostas ao questionário, faz uso da estatística descritiva, com os dados organizados em tabelas, gráficos e figuras na explanação, para melhor compreensão. Como resultado, foi verificado que a UFPB procura assegurar o acesso à informação e a transparência na instituição, além de cumprir total ou parcialmente as determinações da LAI e do Guia de Transparência Ativa, mas o processo da GI não está sendo eficaz, pois esse cumprimento não contempla todas as esferas da instituição. Ainda há muito desconhecimento por parte da comunidade acadêmica estudada, marcado pela cultura organizacional enraizada, a respeito do direito e dos mecanismos de acesso às informações disponíveis. Os resultados obtidos serviram como base para a proposição da implantação do chatbot LAIs, que possibilitará melhorias no tocante às práticas de GI, no acesso e alcance das informações de interesse público na UFPB, a iniciar pelo seu Departamento de Educação Física.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Mestrado em Gestão de Organizações Aprendentes
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR