https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/29382Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Sousa, Wendy Chrystyan Medeiros de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-10-27 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: In the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, the elderly population has become highlighted for presenting potential risk, due to changes resulting from aging and the need for hospitalization; prevention and health promotion strategies can be useful, to favor these people in the post-hospital discharge stage, with multidisciplinary guidelines, which are important for the elderly and/or their family members/caregivers to feel safe and welcomed at the time of post-COVID-19 discharge. Objective: To analyze the multidisciplinary guidelines provided by the health care team to elderly patients with COVID-19, from the perspective of hospital discharge. Method: Methodological study, with a quantitative and descriptive approach, with the use of technological development, carried out in three stages: 1. review of the scientific literature on the subject, data collection with the health professionals of the hospital institution and, also, with family members/ elderly caregivers to identify the main multidisciplinary guidelines offered at the time of post-COVID-19 hospital discharge; 2. analysis of the contents obtained with the compilation of the main multidisciplinary orientations and 3. construction of the technological product. Results: The review considered the characteristics of COVID-19, health care for the elderly with COVID19, qualified discharge for continuity of care and health education, bringing updated texts on the subject. Data collection carried out both with health professionals, obtaining the main guidelines given to elderly patients at hospital discharge, and with elderly patients and/or their family members/caregivers, showing that most of the guidelines given were cited by these people and also coincide with the findings of the consulted literature. The comparison of the information obtained was analyzed and, subsequently, an educational technological product was planned and built, based on the principles of health education and public guidelines regarding COVID-19, an interactive E-book entitled “E-book of Multidisciplinary Guidelines After Hospital Discharge for Elderly People with COVID-19”, containing multidisciplinary guidance from professionals in Nursing, Pharmacy, Physiotherapy, Speech Therapy, Medicine, Nutrition, Dentistry, Psychology, Social Work and Occupational Therapy. Final Considerations: There was a scarcity of publications on the subject of multidisciplinary guidelines for elderly people after COVID-19 in the hospital discharge process, and the recommendations mentioned by the professionals consulted were more complete than those in the literature. Educational materials are important devices in the prevention and promotion of health for post-COVID-19 elderly patients and it is expected that the interactive E-book will help the elderly and their family members/caregivers to feel instructed to continue the care, after hospital discharge. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB) | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Idoso | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cuidados posteriores | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alta do paciente | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Elderly | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aftercare | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Patient discharge | pt_BR |
| dc.title | E-book de orientações multidisciplinares da equipe de assistência à saúde às pessoas idosas com a COVID-19 na alta hospitalar | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Robazzi, Maria Lucia do Carmo Cruz | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: No contexto da pandemia da COVID-19, a população idosa tornou-se destaque por apresentar potencial de risco, devido às alterações decorrentes do envelhecimento e a necessidade de internação hospitalar;estratégias de prevenção e de promoção à saúde podem ser úteis, para favorecer essas pessoas na etapa de pós-alta hospitalar, com orientações multidisciplinares, importantes para que a pessoa idosa e/ou seus familiares/cuidadores sintamse seguras e acolhidas no momento da alta pós-COVID-19. Objetivo: Analisar as orientações multidisciplinares fornecidas pela equipe de assistência à saúde aos pacientes idosos com a COVID-19, na perspectiva de alta hospitalar. Método: Estudo metodológico, com abordagem quantitativa e descritiva,com a utilização de desenvolvimento tecnológico, elaborado em três etapas: 1. revisão da literatura científica sobre o tema, coleta de dados com os profissionais da saúde da instituição hospitalar e, também, comos familiares/cuidadores de idosos para identificar as principais orientações multidisciplinares ofertadas no momento da alta hospitalar pós-COVID-19; 2. análise dos conteúdos obtidos com a compilação das principais orientações multidisciplinares e 3. construção do produto tecnológico. Resultados: A revisão considerou as características da COVID-19, a assistência à saúde da pessoa idosa com a COVID-19, a alta qualificada para continuidade do cuidado e educação em saúde, trazendo textos atualizados sobre o tema. A coleta de dados feita tanto com os profissionais de saúde, obtendo-se as principais orientações dadas aos pacientes idosos na alta hospitalar, como com os pacientes idosos e/ou seus familiares/cuidadores, mostrando que a maioria das orientações ministradas foram citadas por essas pessoas e, também, são coincidentes com os achados da literatura consultada. A comparação das informações obtidas foi analisada e, posteriormente,foi planejado e construído um produto tecnológico educacional, pautado nos princípios da educação em saúde e nas diretrizes públicas referentes à COVID-19, um E-book interativo intitulado “E-book de Orientações Multidisciplinares Pós Alta Hospitalar para Pessoas Idosas com a COVID-19”, contendo orientações multidisciplinares de profissionais da Enfermagem, Farmácia, Fisioterapia, Fonoaudiologia, Medicina, Nutrição, Odontologia, Psicologia, Serviço Social e Terapia Ocupacional. Considerações Finais: Evidenciou-se a escassez de publicação sobre a temática de orientações multidisciplinares destinado às pessoas idosas após a COVID- 19 no processo de alta hospitalar e as recomendações mencionadas pelos profissionais consultados foram mais completas, que as da literatura. Materiais educativos são importantes dispositivos na prevenção e na promoção à saúde para pacientes idosos pós-COVID-19 e espera-se que o E-book interativo, auxilie os idosos e seus familiares/cuidadores a sentirem-se instruídos para darem continuidade ao cuidado, após a alta hospitalar. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Gerontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |