Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Inácio, Vinícius Gonçalves-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-18-
dc.description.abstract: Due to the 2020/21 pandemic, which led to the closure of various workplaces, musicians, like many other professional groups, found themselves in a challenging situation. The suspension of live performances and the closure of other venues, such as music studios and specialized music schools had a significant impact on the income and work patterns of these professionals. This research aimed to understand how music education emerged as an alternative employment option for two musicians based in João Pessoa. In order to comprehend the working conditions of these musicians and the impacts on their income, the study engaged with existing research on the working conditions of musicians in Brazil. Through semi-structured interviews, the research sought to describe the emergency transition to music remote education. The participants’ analysis accounts led to connections with the field of music education, strategies developed for conducting remote lessons, lessons learned, discussions about participatory digital culture, the expansion and creation of new teaching and learning music formats, and reflections on the prospects for musicians and music educators. Through this local perspective, the study aims to contribute to the broader field of music education, particularly in the context of the pandemic challenges.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação musical
dc.subject: Músicos - Renda - Pandemia
dc.subject: Música - Ensino remoto
dc.subject: Músico - Formação
dc.title: O ensino de música como alternativa de renda na pandemia : experiência de dois músicos da cidade de João Pessoa.
dc.title.alternative: Music teaching as an alternative income in the pandemic: experience of two musicians from the city of João Pessoa.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Beltrame, Juciane Araldi-
dc.description.resumo: Em função da pandemia de 2020/21, que levou ao fechamento de diversos locais de trabalho, a classe dos músicos, assim como várias outras classes, se viram em uma situação difícil. A suspensão dos shows e o fechamento de outros locais de atuação, como estúdios e escolas especializadas de música, geraram um forte impacto na renda e na forma de trabalho destes profissionais. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo geral compreender como o ensino de música se apresentou como opção de trabalho para dois músicos com atuação na cidade João Pessoa. Desta forma, a fim de compreender as condições de trabalho destes músicos e os impactos na renda, a pesquisa dialogou com estudos sobre condições de trabalho dos músicos no Brasil. Partindo de entrevistas semiestruturadas, a pesquisa visou descrever como ocorreram as atividades de ensino de música a distância em caráter emergencial. A análise dos relatos nos remeteu a interlocuções com a área de educação musical, as estratégias desenvolvidas para a execução das aulas, aprendizados gerados, abordagens sobre a cultura digital participativa, a expansão e criação de novos formatos de se ensinar e aprender música e reflexões sobre as perspectivas de atuação para o músico e o professor de música. Com este recorte, a partir de uma perspectiva local, pretende-se contribuir com os estudos da área de educação musical acerca da temática.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação Musical
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR