Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Aquino, Jessica Barbosa de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-06-
dc.description.abstract: Since arriving in Brazil, television has gained a prominent place in the living rooms and hearts of Brazilians. Proof of this is even with the popularization of computers and smartphones, a study produced by Kantar IBOPE Media in 2022, attested that the average national consumption time is 5h17min per day watching linear TV. Consequently, television journalism has a large share of this time dedicated in front of the TV and produces discourses that are absorbed daily by the audience. Adopting a sensationalist police editorial line, the news program “Cidade Alerta” reports on the most diverse shocking and mysterious facts. When reporting the disappearance of a child from a city in the State of Paraíba, it caught the attention of the entire country. From this episode onwards, we set the principal objective of this monograph is to understand the elaboration of the speech of the news program “Cidade Alerta” on Rede Record de Televisão, in the production of meanings of spectacularization about the Ana Sophia’s case. We used as the research corpus the media material produced by the program in the editions of the 11th, 12th and 13th of July. In the light of French Discourse Analysis as a methodology and, using vast bibliographical research, we obtained a preliminary result that “Cidade Alerta” produces senses of spectacularization using different elements, such as dramatization, opinionated speeches and excessive exposure of the fact and the people involved. Furthermore, the presenter's speech establishes an accusatory tone towards Sophia's family, transforming them into suspects in a social jury.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Jornalismo - TCCpt_BR
dc.subject: Telejornalismo
dc.subject: Jornalismo sensacionalista
dc.subject: Jornalismo - Análise de discurso
dc.subject: Cidade Alerta (Programa TV)
dc.title: Caso Ana Shopia no jornalismo policial da TV RECORD - uma análise discursiva da produção do efeito de espetacularização no Cidade Alerta
dc.title.alternative: Ana Shopia case in TV RECORD's police journalism - a discursive analysis of the production of the spectacularization effect in Cidade Alerta
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Marluce Pereira da-
dc.description.resumo: Desde que chegou ao Brasil, a televisão ganhou um lugar de destaque na sala e no coração dos brasileiros. A prova disso é que mesmo com a popularização do computador e smartphone, um estudo produzido pela Kantar IBOPE Media, em 2022, atestou que o tempo médio de consumo nacional é de 5h17min por dia assistindo à TV linear. Consequentemente, o telejornalismo tem uma grande fatia desse tempo dedicado em frente à TV e produz discursividades que são absorvidas diariamente pela audiência. Adotando uma linha editorial policial sensacionalista, o telejornal Cidade Alerta divulga fatos chocantes e misteriosos os mais diversos. Ao noticiar o desaparecimento de uma criança residente numa cidade da paraíba chamou atenção de todo o país. A partir desse episódio, definimos como objetivo geral dessa monografia compreender a elaboração do discurso do telejornal Cidade Alerta da Rede Record de Televisão, na produção de sentidos de espetacularização sobre o caso Ana Sophia. Usamos como corpus da pesquisa, o material midiático produzido pelo programa nas edições dos dias 11, 12 e 13 de julho de 2023. À luz da Análise de Discurso francesa como metodologia e, utilizando outras orientações de teóricos do jornalismo e sociais, apontamos como resultado preliminar que Cidade Alerta produz sentidos de espetacularização, utilizando diversos elementos, como dramatização, falas opinativas e a exposição demasiada do fato e das pessoas envolvidas. Além disso, a fala do apresentador do programa instaura um tom acusatório à família de Sophia, transformando-os em suspeitos de um júri social.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Jornalismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO::JORNALISMO E EDITORACAOpt_BR