Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Borges, Margarida Rodrigues de Andrade-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-28-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation discusses a verb-visual analysis in the artistic work produced and adapted by the Deaf artist Deivid Pereira. This production was created and adapted for Deaf culture because it includes the presence of visual resources of written texts in Libras through the SignWriting system - SW for the writing of Sign Languages. His productions are illustrations that carry verbal and non-verbal language in their design, promoting visual communication. Our theoretical framework is based on Bakhtin and his Circle in dealing with theoretical categories: the notion of authorship, the audience, meaning, ideology, signs, aesthetics, style, polyphony, and particularly the verb-visuality of Brait (2009; 2013). Our general objective is to describe, based on meaning, the structural and "content" issues of the verb-visuality contained in Deivid Pereira's work. And our specific objectives are: to discuss the relationship between Deaf culture, identity, and verb-visuality; to analyze the existing dialogical relationships in the illustrations; to investigate the relationship of verb-visual meaning in Deivid Pereira's work and identify how verbal text is presented in the text that constitutes itself as verb-visual text. To do this, we intend to find an answer to the following question: What are the effects of meaning in the verb-visual text of Deivid Pereira's work? To answer this question, we propose to analyze three works that address relevant social issues such as violence against women, sugarcane cutting work, and racism. We adopt a qualitative methodology of a documentary nature and technique to analyze the production of meaning in the verb-visual text of the aforementioned works. The data confirm that the analyzed works are texts belonging to the verb-visual category and highlight the ideologies and values of Deaf culture. In the results of the analysis, we emphasize the category of meaning, as well as other analytical categories derived from Bakhtin's thought. Due to the circulation of artistic productions in different spaces, whether physical or digital, in the signed or written mode of Libras, as is the case with the works analyzed here, we emphasize that the artistic creations of Deaf individuals highlight their Deaf culture through visual experiences in sign language, which encourages the emergence of new forms of artistic beauty.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Letras - Sistema de escrita SignWriting
dc.subject: Produção de sentido
dc.subject: Dialogismo
dc.subject: Produção artística - Ilustrações
dc.subject: Meaning
dc.subject: Dialogism
dc.subject: Illustrations
dc.title: A verbo-visualidade na obra de Deivid Pereira
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Edneia de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: Nesta dissertação, discorremos sobre uma análise verbo-visual na obra artística, produzida e adaptada pelo artista Surdo Deivid Pereira. Essa produção foi criada e adaptada para a cultura surda, por apresentar recursos imagéticos do texto escrito em Libras, por intermédio do sistema SignWriting - SW para a escrita das línguas de Sinais. Suas produções são ilustrações que carregam linguagem verbal e não-verbal em seu plano, promovendo comunicação visual. Para nosso embasamento teórico, partimos de Bakhtin e do seu Círculo, na tratativa das categorias teóricas: a noção de autoria, o auditório, o sentido, a ideologia, os signos, a estética, o estilo, a polifonia e, particularmente, a verbo-visualidade de Brait (2009; 2013). Vale dizer que apresentamos como objetivo geral descrever, a partir dos sentidos, as questões de estrutura e “conteúdo” da verbo-visualidade, contida na obra de Deivid Pereira. E, como objetivos específicos, discutir a relação entre cultura surda, identidade e verbo visualidade; analisar as relações dialógicas existentes nas ilustrações; investigar a relação de sentidos verbo visual na obra de Deivid Pereira e identificar a forma como o texto verbal se apresenta na produção composta como texto verbo-visual. Para isso, faz-se necessário a seguinte indagação: quais os efeitos de sentido do texto verbo-visual na obra de Deivid Pereira? Para responder a essa questão, analisamos três obras que abordam temáticas sociais relevantes, como: a violência contra a mulher, o trabalho do corte de cana-de-açúcar e o racismo. Adotamos a metodologia qualitativa de caráter e técnica documental para análise da produção de sentido no texto verbo-visual nas obras acima citadas. Os dados confirmam que as obras analisadas são textos pertencentes à categoria verbo-visual, evidenciando ideologias e valores da cultura Surda. Nos resultados da análise, destacamos a categoria sentido, além de outras categorias teóricas, advindas do pensamento de Bakhtin. Em virtude das produções artísticas circularem em diferentes espaços, sejam físicos ou digitais, na modalidade sinalizada ou escrita da Libras, como é o caso das obras aqui analisadas, enfatizamos que as criações artísticas de sujeitos Surdos ressaltam sua cultura surda por meio de experiências visuais na língua de sinais, o que incentiva o surgimento de novas formas de beleza artística.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR