Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Aleff Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-16-
dc.description.abstract: The lack of awareness among the population regarding the preservation of natural nests of native bees and the plant species used for nesting contributed to the development of this work. Therefore, nest identifications consisted of visits to pre-designated locations for logistical reasons. The present study aimed to locate and georeference nests of stingless bees in their natural environment. A total of 15 nests of native bees from two tribes, Trigonini and Meliponini, were located and georeferenced. The species Nannotrigona testaceicornis was one of the most common, with six nests, accounting for 40% of the total. Partamona sp had five nests, representing 33% of the total. Due to the presence of both natural occurring species of the genus Partamona in Paraíba, namely Partamona helleri and Partamona litoralis, according to the Catalog Moure, it was not possible to identify which species they belonged to. Plebeia flavocincta had two nests, making up 13%, and Melipona scutellaris had one nest, constituting 7% of the identified species. As for plant species, seven tree species belonging to five families were identified. These include four Crataeva tapia.L, accounting for 40% of occurrences, one Bowdichia virgilioides Kunth at 10%, one Mimosa caesalpiniifolia Benth at 10%, Prosopis juliflora (SW.) DC. at 10%, Talisia esculenta (A. St.-Hil.) Radlk. at 10%, Cordia goeldiana Huber at 10%, and Manilkara zapota (L.) P. Royen. at 10%. In conclusion, the number of trees in the vicinity of the nest location favors the predominance of these native bees, especially the species of the Trigona genus. It was also observed that the number of bees nesting close to each other emphasizes the importance of preserving these areas, thereby maintaining the biodiversity of tree species and stingless native bees.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Abelhas Nativas
dc.subject: Trigonini
dc.subject: Meliponini
dc.subject: Native Bees
dc.subject: Trigonini
dc.subject: Meliponini
dc.title: Identificação de ninhos de abelhas sem ferrão e suas preferências quanto às espécies vegetais para nidificação
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Maurizete da Cruz-
dc.description.resumo: A falta de conscientização da população em preservar os ninhos naturais das abelhas nativas e, as espécies vegetais utilizadas para nidificação, contribuiu para a elaboração do trabalho. Dessa forma as identificações dos ninhos consistiram em visitas a locais já direcionados, por questões de logísticas. O presente trabalho consistiu em localizar e georreferenciar os ninhos de abelhas sem ferrão em seu ambiente natural. Foram localizados e georreferenciados no total 15 ninhos de abelhas nativas referente a duas tribos, Trigonini e Meliponini. As espécies Nannotrigona testaceicornis corresponde como uma das mais comuns com seis ninhos verificando-se 40% do total, Partamona sp com cinco ninhos 33% do total, por existir na paraíba as duas espécies de ocorrência natural do gênero Partamona, a Partamona helleri e Partamona litoralis de acordo com o Catálogo Moure, não foi possível identificar qual espécie pertenciam, Plebeia flavocincta com dois ninhos 13%, Melipona scutellaris um ninho 7% das espécies encontradas. Quanto às espécies vegetais foram identificadas 7 espécies arbóreas distribuída em 5 família, sendo quatro Crataeva tapia.L com 40% de ocorrência, uma Bowdichia virgilioides Kunth 10%, uma Mimosa caesalpiniifolia Benth 10%, Prosopis juliflora (SW.) DC. 10%, Talisia esculenta (A. St.-Hil.) Radlk. 10%, Cordia goeldiana Huber 10% e Manilkara zapota (L.) P. Royen. 10%. Conclui-se que, o número de árvores no perímetro da localidade dos ninhos favorece a predominância dessas abelhas nativas, principalmente as espécies do gênero Trigona. Ainda pode-se constatar o número de abelhas nidificadas próximas umas das outras e a importância da preservação dessas áreas, mantendo a biodiversidade das espécies arbóreas e as abelhas nativas sem ferrão.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Agricultura
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR