Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Moura, Vitória Stefany de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-05-
dc.description.abstract: Salt stress is a major factor limiting plant growth and productivity, especially under the threat of climate change. Therefore, it is important to develop strategies that aim to ensure food production even under saline conditions. The exogenous application of methyl jasmonate (MJ) to mitigate stress in plants has shown promising results. In this study, we evaluated the effects of different MJ concentrations on radish (Raphanus sativus L.) growth and morphology under salt-stress conditions. Plants were irrigated with saline (120 mM NaCl, 12.25 dS m−1 ) and tap water (control, 0.31 dS m−1 ) and sprayed weekly with MJ solutions (5 μM, 50 μM, 500 μM, and 5 mM) and distilled water. The experimental period started seven days after sowing (DAS) and lasted until 30 DAS. In salt-stressed plants, photosynthetic capacity was reduced and radish growth decreased by 50%; however, the chlorophyll and carotenoid concentration, electrolyte leakage, and dark respiration rate increased. Our results showed that none of the MJ concentrations mitigated growth inhibition caused by salt stress; independent of salt stress, the highest MJ concentration (5 mM) restricted the formation of fleshy storage root. In contrast, 5 μM MJ mitigated the negative effects of salt stress on carbon assimilation rate, transpiration, stomatal conductance, and dark respiration. Therefore, MJ does not mitigate salt stress in radish, and can inhibit plant growth at high concentration.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Regulador de crescimento
dc.subject: Ácido jasmônico
dc.subject: Raphanus sativus Lpt_BR
dc.subject: Salinidade
dc.subject: Tolerância ao estresse
dc.subject: Growth regulator
dc.subject: Jasmonic acid
dc.subject: Salinity
dc.subject: Stress tolerance
dc.title: O Metil Jasmonato não atenua o estresse salino em Raphanus sativus
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Thiago Jardelino-
dc.description.resumo: O estresse salino é um dos principais fatores que limitam o crescimento e a produtividade das plantas, especialmente sob a ameaça das mudanças climáticas. Portanto, é importante desenvolver estratégias que visem garantir a produção de alimentos mesmo em condições salinas. A aplicação exógena de metil jasmonato (MJ) para atenuar o estresse em plantas tem mostrado resultados promissores. Neste estudo, avaliamos os efeitos de diferentes concentrações de MJ no crescimento e na morfologia do rabanete (Raphanus sativus L.) sob condições de estresse salino. As plantas foram irrigadas com solução salina (120 mM de NaCl, 12,25 dS m-1 ) e água não salina (controle, 0,31 dS m-1 ) e pulverizadas semanalmente com soluções de MJ (5 μM, 50 μM, 500 μM e 5 mM) e água destilada. O período experimental teve início sete dias após a semeadura (DAS) e durou até 30 DAS. Em plantas com estresse salino, a capacidade fotossintética foi reduzida e o crescimento do rabanete diminuiu em 50%; no entanto, a concentração de clorofila e carotenoides, extravasamento de eletrólitos e taxa de respiração no escuro aumentaram. Nossos resultados mostraram que nenhuma das concentrações de MJ mitigou a inibição do crescimento causada pelo estresse salino; independentemente do estresse salino, a maior concentração de MJ (5 mM) restringiu a formação de raízes de armazenamento. Em contraste, 5 μM de MJ mitigou os efeitos negativos do estresse salino na taxa de assimilação de carbono, transpiração, condutância estomática e respiração no escuro. Portanto, o MJ não atenua o estresse salino no rabanete e pode inibir o crescimento da planta em altas concentrações.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Agricultura
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR