https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/29608Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Amorim, Isaac Lucena de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-18 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Every year the expansion of degraded areas increases, especially in biomes subject to the influence of arid, semi-arid and dry subsumed climates. This problem gave rise to the Science of Restoration Ecology, based on ecological, agronomic and silvicultural knowledge for the development and application of ecological theories and models in the practices of restoration of degraded ecosystems. Based on this science, two restoration techniques were evaluated in a degraded area of the semi-arid region of Paraiba, at San Porfirio Waterfall Farm, municipality of Várzea: Natural Regeneration (RN) and Passive Nucleation (NP), with the following objectives: RN, to know the floristic composition, phytosociological structure and biomass of the regenerating herbaceous-subshrub community, whose data will be important to monitor succession over time; NP, to verify the nucleating potential of antlers and perches as attractants for seed dispersers and plant establishment. For the study of the RN herbaceous-subshrub community, 20 plots of 2.0 m × 2.0 m were demarcated, and each plot was subdivided into four subplots of 1.0 m2 (one for biomass collection in the rainy season, another for of biomass in the dry season, the third to carry out the floristic/phytosociological survey and the fourth subplot for soil collection, aiming at chemical analysis). This study was developed in the year 2020. For the study of passive nucleation, 04 treatments were evaluated (different distances between nuclei), in randomized blocks, with 04 repetitions, with the antlers measuring 0.7 m3 and the perches with about 2.0 m in height, consisting of branches fixed to a wooden column and at the base a 1.0 m2 shade screen for monthly collection of bird excreta. This study took place over two years (August 2019 to July 2021). As a result, in the area in RN, 35 species of herbaceous/subshrub plants were identified, of which 23% belong to the Fabaceae family. Although the only representative of the Poaceae family, panasco grass (Aristida adscensionis) was the most abundant and with the highest Importance Value. The plant community presented a diversity index (H') of 1.82 (nats ind-1) and a species richness of the order of 3.61 (In ind)-1 individuals in relation to the number of species. It was found that the biomass produced in the wet season was reduced by more than 90% in the dry season. In the treatments with NP, it was observed that the antlers provided shelter for the fauna and also favored the accumulation of organic matter in the soil; the artificial perches were important attractions for bird dispersers, with the most distant ones being the most visited by the 22 species of birds identified. Therefore, for the northeastern semi-arid conditions, the ecological restoration techniques tested proved to be promising, although their successes are directly dependent on the characteristics of the rainy season. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | semiárido | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | recuperação ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | regeneração natural | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | nucleação | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Restauração ecológica em floresta tropical seca no Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souto, Jacob Silva | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A cada ano aumenta a expansão das áreas degradadas, principalmente nos biomas submetidos à influência dos climas áridos, semiáridos e subsumidos secos. Esta problemática fez surgir a Ciência da Ecologia da Restauração, fundamentada nos conhecimentos ecológicos, agronômicos e silviculturais para o desenvolvimento e aplicação de teorias e modelos ecológicos nas práticas de restauração de ecossistemas degradados. Com base nesta ciência, duas técnicas de restauração foram avaliadas em uma área degradada do semiárido Paraibano, na Fazenda Cachoeira de São Porfírio, município de Várzea: Regeneração Natural (RN) e Nucleação Passiva (NP), com os seguintes objetivos: RN, conhecer a composição florística, a estrutura fitossociológica e a biomassa da comunidade herbáceo-subarbustiva em regeneração, cujos dados serão importantes para se monitorar a sucessão ao longo do tempo; NP, verificar as potencialidades nucleadoras de galhadas e poleiros como atrativos para dispersores de sementes e estabelecimento de plantas. Para o estudo da RN comunidade herbáceosubarbustiva foram demarcadas 20 parcelas de 2,0 m × 2,0 m, e cada parcela foi subdividida em quatro subparcelas de 1,0 m2 (uma para coleta da biomassa na estação chuvosa, outra para coleta da biomassa na estação seca, a terceira para realizar o levantamento florístico/fitossociológico e a quarta subparcela para coleta de solo, visando análise química). Este estudo foi desenvolvido no ano de 2020. Para o estudo da nucleação passiva foram avaliados 04 tratamentos (diferentes distâncias entre núcleos), em blocos ao acaso, com 04 repetições, tendo as galhadas dimensões de 0,7 m3 e os poleiros com cerca de 2,0 m de altura, constituídos por ramos fixados a uma coluna de madeira e na base uma tela sombrite de 1,0 m2 para coleta mensal das excretas dos pássaros. Este estudo ocorreu ao longo de dois anos (agosto de 2019 a julho de 2021). Como resultados, na área em RN foram identificadas 35 espécies de plantas herbáceas/subarbustivas, das quais 23 % pertencendo à família Fabaceae. Embora única representante da família Poaceae, o capim panasco (Aristida adscensionis) foi a mais abundante e com maior Valor de Importância. A comunidade vegetal apresentou um índice de diversidade (H’) de 1,82 (nats ind-1) e uma riqueza de espécies da ordem de 3,61 (In ind)-1 indivíduos em relação ao número de espécies. Foi constatado que a biomassa produzida na estação chuvosa foi reduzida em mais de 90% na estação seca. Nos tratamentos com NP, foi observado que as galhadas proporcionaram abrigo para a fauna e ainda favoreceram acúmulo de matéria orgânica no solo; já os poleiros artificiais foram atrativos importantes de dispersores da avifauna, sendo os mais distantes entre si os mais visitados pelas 22 espécies de aves identificadas. Portanto, para as condições de semiárido nordestino, as técnicas de restauração ecológica testadas se mostraram promissoras, apesar de seus sucessos estarem diretamente dependentes das características da estação chuvosa. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Solos e Engenharia Rural | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | pt_BR |