Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira Filho, Manoel Cícero de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-24-
dc.description.abstract: The use of plant extracts for pest control has been gaining ground in recent years, mainly because it is harmless to humans and does not leave residues in food. Thus, some plants such as silk cotton (Calotropis procera) are being studied because they have insecticidal potential. The application of plant extracts in crops to control insect pests can lead to the reduction of natural enemies, such as earwigs Euborellia annulipes, which are great allies of biological control. Thus, it is necessary to understand the action of these products on the biology of predatory insects. The objective of this research was to evaluate the influence of aqueous and alcoholic extracts of C. procera at different concentrations on the predatory insect E. annulipes. The research was carried out at the Laboratory of Invertebrate Zoology (LABIN) of the Department of Biosciences of the Center for Agricultural Sciences of the Federal University of Paraíba (CCA-UFPB), Campus II, Areia - PB, under controlled conditions (temperature: 25 ± 1 ºC; relative humidity: 70 ± 10%; photophase: 12 hours). The concentrations of 0, 5, 10, 15 and 20% of the aqueous and alcoholic extract of C. procera leaves were tested, with topical application on nymphs and adults of E. annulipes. Were evaluated insect survival, morphological and reproductive parameters. The mentioned concentrations were also applied on the eggs of the predatory insect to verify the ovicidal effect. Under laboratory conditions, the aqueous extract of C. procera is harmless to the predator E. annulipes, in topical application; the alcoholic extract of C. procera proves to be harmless in the concentration of 5%, and little harmful in the concentration of 10, 15 and 20% to the predatory insect. Furthermore, when applied on E. annulipes eggs, with increasing extract concentration, there is a reduction in egg viability, and this reduction is greater when the alcoholic extract is used.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectdermaptera
dc.subjectpredador
dc.subjectextratos vegetais
dc.subjectinimigos naturais
dc.title: Seletividade dos extratos aquosos e alcoólicos de Calotropis procera (Aiton, 1811) (Gentianales: Apocynaceae) sobre Euborellia annulipes (Lucas, 1847) (Dermaptera: Anisolabididae)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brito, Carlos Henrique de-
dc.description.resumo: O uso de extratos vegetais para o controle de pragas vem ganhando espaço nos últimos anos, sobretudo por ser inócuo para os seres humanos e não deixar resíduos nos alimentos. Assim, algumas plantas como algodão-de-seda (Calotropis procera), estão sendo estudadas, por apresentarem potencial inseticida. A aplicação dos extratos vegetais nos cultivos para o controle de insetos-praga, pode implicar na redução dos inimigos naturais, como a tesourinha Euborellia annulipes, que são grandes aliadas do controle biológico. Dessa forma é necessário compreender a ação desses produtos sobre a biologia dos insetos predadores. Objetivou-se com a realização dessa pesquisa avaliar a influência dos extratos aquosos e alcoólicos de C. procera em diferentes concentrações sobre o inseto predador E. annulipes. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida no Laboratório de Zoologia dos Invertebrados (LABIN) do Departamento de Biociências do Centro de Ciências Agrárias da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (CCA-UFPB), Campus II, Areia – PB, sob condições controladas (temperatura: 25 ± 1 ºC; umidade relativa: 70 ± 10%; fotofase: 12 horas). Testaram-se as concentrações de 0, 5, 10, 15 e 20% do extrato aquoso e alcoólico de folhas de C. procera, com aplicação tópica sobre ninfas e adultos de E. annulipes. Avaliou-se a sobrevivência dos insetos, parâmetros morfológicos e de reprodução. As concentrações citadas também foram aplicadas sobre os ovos do inseto predador para verificar o efeito ovicida. Em condições de laboratório, o extrato aquoso de C. procera é inofensivo ao predador E. annulipes, em aplicação via tópica; o extrato alcoólico de C. procera demonstra ser inofensivo na concentração de 5%, e pouco prejudicial nas de 10, 15 e 20% ao inseto predador. Além disso, quando aplicados sobre os ovos de E. annulipes, com o aumento da concentração do extrato ocorre redução na viabilidade dos ovos, e essa redução é maior quando se utiliza o extrato alcóolico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR