Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Neves, Jose Achilles de Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-28-
dc.description.abstract: Santalales is the largest order among the 12 orders of angiosperms with parasitic species, distributed in tropical and temperate regions, absent only in Antarctica. Ximeniaceae, Loranthaceae, Santalaceae and Viscaceae are four of the 20 families of the order Santalales, consisting of hemiparasitic plants with roots or branches and primary and/or secondary haustoria, characterized by presenting generally large chromosomes, stable chromosome numbers and large genomes. In this work we aim to: (1) Report numerical chromosome variation in representatives of Santalales, particularly Loranthaceae and Viscaceae, since cytological studies are mainly based on meiotic analyses; and (2) Understand the mechanisms acting in the karyotypic evolution of this hemiparasitic group of plants. For that, staining with DAPI was used, as well as the double CMA/DAPI and quantification of nuclear DNA through flow cytometry. All analyzed species presented reticulated interphase nuclei, with 2n = 16, 18 and 28 for Loranthaceae, 2n = 16 and 28 for Viscaceae, 2n = 28 for Santalaceae and 2n = 24 for Ximeniaceae. The largest chromosomes were observed for Phoradendron and Psittacanthus, and the smallest ones for Ximenia, Dendrophthoe and Santalum. CMA/DAPI banding technique revealed the presence of terminal CMA+ bands for Ximeniaceae, interstitial, subterminal and terminal CMA+ bands in Loranthaceae, while in representatives of Santalaceae and Viscaceae were observed interstitial and pericentromeric CMA+ bands. The size of the genomes varied eightfold in Loranthaceae and sevenfold in Viscaceae. Loranthaceae presented, on average, smaller genomes (2C = 54,62 pg) compared to Viscaceae (2C = 74,64 pg). The chromosome numbers of main genera in Loranthaceae and Viscaceae were numerically variable suggesting dysploidy and polyploidy events as important mechanisms on the evolution of these plant groups. Among the analyzed species of the order Santalales, it was not possible to correlate number, mean chromosome size and nuclear DNA content. As well as the frequency of polyploidy in Viscaceae and Santalaceae, a combined analysis of number, mean chromosome size and nuclear DNA content in the same populations is necessary. Obtain these data is particularly difficult due to technical problems related to chromosome analysis in plant members with parasitic habits.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectbandeamento cromossômico
dc.subjectcitometria de fluxo
dc.subjectgenomas gigantes
dc.subjecthemiparasitas
dc.subject: Santalales
dc.title: Citogenética de Santalales: Heterocromatina e Quantificação de DNApt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Felix, Leonardo Pessoa-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Batista, Fabiane Rabelo da Costa-
dc.description.resumo: Santalales é a maior ordem entre as 12 ordens de angiospermas com espécies parasitas, distribuída em regiões tropicais e temperadas, ausente apenas na Antártida. Ximeniaceae, Loranthaceae, Santalaceae e Viscaceae são quatro das 20 famílias da ordem Santalales, constituídas por plantas hemiparasitas de raízes ou ramos com haustórios primários e/ou secundários, caracterizadas por apresentar geralmente cromossomos grandes, números cromossômicos estáveis e grandes genomas. Neste trabalho objetivamos: (1) Relatar a variação cromossômica numérica em representantes de Santalales, particularmente, Loranthaceae e Viscaceae, uma vez que os estudos citológicos, em sua maioria, são baseados principalmente em análises meióticas; (2) Compreender os mecanismos atuantes na evolução cariotípica desse grupo de plantas hemiparasitas. Para tanto, foi utilizado a coloração com DAPI, bem como, a dupla CMA/DAPI e quantificação do DNA nuclear através da citometria de fluxo. Todas as espécies analisadas apresentaram núcleos interfásicos reticulados, com 2n = 16, 18 e 28 para Loranthaceae, 2n = 16 e 28 para Viscaceae, 2n = 28 para Santalaceae e 2n = 24 para Ximeniaceae. Os maiores cromossomos foram observados para os gêneros Phoradendron e Psittacanthus, e os menores Ximenia, Dendrophthoe e Santalum. O bandeamento CMA/DAPI revelou a presença de bandas CMA+ terminais para Ximeniaceae, bandas CMA+ intersticiais, subterminais e terminais em Loranthaceae, enquanto que em representantes de Santalaceae e Viscaceae foram observadas bandas CMA+ intersticiais e pericentroméricas. O tamanho dos genomas teve uma variação de oito vezes em Loranthaceae, e de sete vezes em Viscaceae. Loranthaceae apresentou, em média, genomas menores (2C = 54,62 pg) em comparação a Viscaceae (2C = 74,64 pg). Os principais gêneros das famílias Loranthaceae e Viscaceae se mostraram numericamente variáveis com números cromossômicos sugerindo eventos de disploidia e poliploidia como mecanismos importantes na evolução desses grupos de plantas. Entre as espécies analisadas da ordem Santalales não foi possível correlacionar número, tamanho cromossômico médio e conteúdo de DNA nuclear. Assim como na frequência de poliploidia em Viscaceae e Santalaceae, é necessária uma análise conjunta de número, tamanho cromossômico médio e conteúdo de DNA nuclear nas mesmas populações. A obtenção desses dados se torna particularmente difícil pelos problemas técnicos relacionados às análises cromossômicas em membros de plantas com hábito parasítico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR