Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Barros Júnior, José Paulo Alexandre de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-24-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation seeks to analyze the regime of symbolic representation of indigenous/original people in the policies and guidelines of the State that founded the rumors of book programs in Brazil, until the constitution of the current National Program of Literary Didactic Books (PNLD - Literário). A hypothesis outlined in the construction of this research is based on the assumption that cultural policies to promote reading have an institutional apparatus that directly influences and controls our Cultural Circuit, space that indigenous alterities are constructed, structured and mapped to the world they are represented. As a guardian of the constitutional forces that determine the protection of social organization, beliefs and indigenous traditions, it is up to the Brazilian State to defend and promote the intellectual and copyright rights of these peoples as an issue inherent to the guarantee imposed by the Brazilian Constitution of 1988. In the hope of understanding whether this right is being implemented through Brazilian institutional guidelines, we frame our methodological process in the typology of documentary research, considering as documents the entire institutional apparatus composed of laws, decrees, regulations, decrees and manuals edited by the Brazilian State, intended for the dissemination and implementation of public policies aimed at literary reading in the country through book programs. In this sense, the documentary work is theoretically supported by the perspectives of Hall (2016), Smith (2018), Amaral and Souto (2022), Danner et al. (2018, 2020, 2022), among others. On the way to the proposed objectives, we have structured this dissertation into three chapters that lead to relevant conclusions for understanding the representational dynamics constituted by these policies: 1) Imperialism finds cultural reading policies in Brazil, an area of excellence for its constitution symbolic domain, having in mind the fragility of State programs in their constant discontinuities and ruptures, which seek to meet the demands of international agendas to the detriment of the emancipatory formation of the Brazilian nation; 2) Once engendered in the cultural policies of the Brazilian State, the intervening character of imperialism can be seen in the fabric of subjectivities involved that would meet its ideal model of society, based on the castration and symbolic extermination of the original peoples; 3) The logic of the essay approaches the typical censorship policies of the Brazilian State in authoritarian contexts, which reinforces the need to strengthen our cultural policies aimed at literary reading, so that the current book programs belong to the State that we protect the right to the Cultural Enhancement of Brazil, which includes the Right to Indigenous Literature as a human need for the formation of the Brazilian people.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Políticas públicas - Educação
dc.subject: PNLDpt_BR
dc.subject: Literatura indígena
dc.subject: Políticas culturais - Leitura
dc.subject: Circuito regulatório da leitura
dc.subject: Representação - Povos indígenas
dc.subject: Public policies - Education
dc.subject: Indigenous literature
dc.subject: Cultural policies - Reading
dc.subject: Representation - Indigenous peoples
dc.title: Políticas públicas de leitura e a constituição simbólica do mundo representado: o direito à literatura indígena no PNLD literário
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Farias, Alyere Silva-
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação buscou analisar o regime de representação simbólico dos povos indígenas/originários nas políticas e diretrizes de Estado que fundamentaram os rumos dos programas do livro no Brasil, até a constituição do atual Programa Nacional do Livro Didático Literário (PNLD – Literário). A hipótese delineada na construção dessa pesquisa parte do pressuposto de que as políticas culturais de fomento à leitura dispõem de um aparato institucional que influencia e controla diretamente o nosso Circuito Cultural, local onde as alteridades indígenas são construídas, estruturadas e cartografadas para o mundo que nos é representado. Como guardião das forças constitucionais que determinam a proteção da organização social, crenças e tradições indígenas, caberia ao Estado brasileiro defender e promover o direito intelectual e autoral desses povos como uma questão inerente à garantia do que está imposto pela Carta Magna de 1988. Na expectativa de compreender se esse direito está sendo efetivado por meio das diretrizes institucionais brasileiras, enquadramos nosso processo metodológico na tipologia da pesquisa documental, considerando como documentos todo o aparato institucional composto por leis, decretos, normativas, portarias e manuais expedidos pelo Estado brasileiro, voltado para a difusão e implementação das políticas públicas voltadas para a leitura literária no país por meio dos programas do livro. Nesse sentido, o trabalho documental é amparado teoricamente pelas perspectivas de Hall (2016), Smith (2018), Amaral e Souto (2022), Danner et al. (2018, 2020, 2022), entre outros. Na caminhada pela busca dos objetivos propostos, estruturamos essa dissertação em três capítulos que nos direcionam para conclusões pertinentes à compreensão da dinâmica representacional constituída por essas políticas: 1) O imperialismo encontra nas políticas culturais da leitura no Brasil um espaço de excelência para constituição do seu domínio simbólico, tendo em vista a fragilidade dos programas de Estado em suas constantes descontinuações e rupturas, que buscaram atender demandas de agendas internacionais em detrimento da formação emancipatória da nação brasileira; 2) Uma vez engendrado nas políticas culturais do Estado brasileiro, nota-se o caráter interventor do imperialismo na fabricação de subjetividades homogêneas que atendessem seu modelo ideal de sociedade, baseado na castração e no extermínio simbólico dos povos originários; 3) Essa lógica aproxima o Estado brasileiro de políticas da censura típicas de contextos autoritários, o que reforça a necessidade de fortalecimento de nossas políticas culturais voltadas para a leitura literária, de modo que os atuais programas do livros sejam de Estado que resguardem o direito à valorização cultural do Brasil, o que inclui o Direito à Literatura indígena como uma necessidade humana de formação do povo brasileiro.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR