Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nascimento, Gislaine dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2021-04-30-
dc.description.abstract: Inadequate management practices can negatively affect the soil chemical and, physical quality. In this context, sustainable alternatives can be adopted with the aim to improve the production systems quality without compromising the soil quality. Green manure becomes a viable alternative, since it contributes to increasing soil productivity without negative impacts to environment. Therefore, we aim was to evaluate the soil physical and, chemical attributes and, quality index of Regosol under cultivation of green manures in Agreste Paraibano. The experiment was carried out from July to December 2019, at the “Chã-de-Jardim” Experimental Station. The treatments were: Brachiaria decumbens, Crotalaria juncea, Crotalaria ochroleuca, Crotalaria spectabilis, jack bean (Canavalia ensiformis), Dolichos lablab, paearl millet (Pennisetum glaucum), velvet-bean (Stizolobium aterrimum), velvet-bean (Mucuna pruriens), and perennial soy (Neonotonia wightii) in a randomized block design, with three replicates. Undisturbed, and deformed soil samples were collected at two depths (0.0-0.1 and 0.1-0.2 m) to determine the following variables: 1) soil physical: soil bulk density, total porosity, soil macroporosity, soil microporosity, soil field capacity, available water content, permanent wilting point, soil aeration capacity, and soil available water capacity; 2) soil chemical and, fertility: soil pH, available phosphorus, exchangeable Ca, Mg and K, soil organic carbon, soil carbon stock, sum of bases, H+Al, cation exchange capacity (CEC), and base saturation. The shoot dry biomass production, root density, and soil quality index (SQI) were also evaluated. For data evaluation, one-way and two-way analysis of variance, Bonferroni test (p<0.05, 0.01, and 0.001), Pearson correlation analysis, redundancy analysis, and principal components analysis were performed. The SQI was calculated based on the sum of the indicator attributes (shoot and root biomass, available phosphorus, exchangeable Ca and K, and soil carbon stock), and the correction factor. The highest values of soil pH, exchangeable bases, CEC, and soil available water capacity were found in plots under Poaceae plants (e.g., B. decumbens and P. glaucum) cultivation, while the highest values of H+Al, CEC, soil available water, and soil available water capacity were found in plots where Fabaceae plants (e.g., C. ensiformis, C. juncea, C. ochroleuca, C. spectabilis, D. lablab, M. pruriens, N. wightii, and S. aterrimum) were cultivated. At the depth of 0,0-0,1 m, the highest values exchangeable Ca, Mg and K, sum of bases, base saturation, soil organic carbon, microporosity, soil porosity, and soil aeration capacity were found, while at the depth of 0.1-0.2 m there were higher values of soil pH, H+Al, bulk density, and permanent wilting point. The highest values for shoot dry biomass and root density, were found in the plots cultivated with C. ensiformis and N. wightii, respectively. All species used as green manure provided a significant (p<0.01) improvement in soil quality; however, the highest SQI value was found in plots cultivated with N. wightii. About 33 predictive models were developed to estimate the soil physical and chemical attributes, and plant biomass production for the conditions of this study.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectgramíneas
dc.subjectleguminosas
dc.subjectpráticas vegetativas
dc.subjectsaúde do solo
dc.subjectsolos leves
dc.title: Atributos físicos, químicos e qualidade de um Neossolo Regolítico sob cultivo de adubos verdes
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Djail-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Souza, Tancredo Augusto Feitosa de-
dc.description.resumo: Práticas inadequadas de manejo podem afetar negativamente a qualidade química e física do solo. Neste sentido, alternativas sustentáveis devem ser adotadas com o intuito de melhorar a qualidade dos sistemas produtivos sem comprometer a qualidade do solo. A adubação verde, torna-se uma alternativa viável, pois contribui para tornar o solo produtivo sem ocasionar impactos negativos ao meio ambiente. Portanto, objetivou-se com este estudo avaliar os atributos físicos, químicos e o índice de qualidade de Neossolo Regolítico sob cultivo de adubos verdes no Agreste Paraibano. O experimento foi realizado durante o período de julho a dezembro de 2019, na área experimental Chã-de-Jardim. Os tratamentos avaliados foram: Brachiaria decumbens, Crotalaria juncea, Crotalaria ochroleuca, Crotalaria spectabilis, feijão-de-porco (Canavalia ensiformis), Dolichos lablab, milheto (Pennisetum glaucum), mucuna cinza (Stizolobium aterrimum), mucuna preta (Mucuna pruriens) e soja perene (Neonotonia wightii), em delineamento em blocos casualizados, com três repetições. As amostras de solo com estruturas indeformadas e deformadas foram coletadas em duas profundidades (0,0-0,1 m e 0,1-0,2 m) para determinação das seguintes variáveis: 1) físicas: densidade do solo, porosidade total, macro e microporosidade, capacidade de campo, ponto de murcha permanente, capacidade de aeração do solo e capacidade de água disponível do solo; 2) químicas e de fertilidade: pH do solo, fósforo disponível, bases trocáveis (Ca, Mg e K), carbono orgânico, estoque de carbono, soma de bases, H+Al, capacidade de troca catiônica (CTC) e saturação de bases. Foram avaliados, também, a produção de biomassa seca da parte aérea, densidade de raízes e o índice de qualidade do solo (IQS). Para avaliação dos dados, realizou-se uma análise de variância dos tipos one-way e two-way, teste de Bonferroni (p<0,05, 0,01 e 0,001), correlação de Pearson, análise de redundância e análise de componentes principais. O IQS foi calculado com base no somatório dos atributos indicadores (biomassa da parte aérea e da raiz, fósforo disponível, K, Ca e estoque de carbono) e do fator de correção. Os maiores valores de pH do solo, bases trocáveis, CTC e capacidade de água disponível foram encontrados nas parcelas onde plantas de Poaceae (i.e., B. decumbens e P. glaucum) foram cultivadas, enquanto que H+Al, fósforo disponível, CTC, água disponível e capacidade de água disponível foram encontrados nas parcelas onde as plantas de Fabaceae (i.e., C. ensiformis, C. juncea, C. ochroleuca, C. spectabilis, D. lablab, M. pruriens, N. wightii e S. aterrimum) foram cultivadas. Na profundidade de 0,0-0,1 m foram encontrados os maiores valores de Ca, Mg e K, soma de bases, saturação de bases, carbono orgânico do solo, microporosidade, porosidade total e capacidade de aeração do solo, enquanto que na profundidade de 0,1-0,2 m verificou-se maiores valores de pH do solo, H+Al, densidade do solo e ponto de murcha permanente. Os maiores valores de produção de biomassa seca da parte aérea e de densidade de raízes foram observados nas parcelas cultivadas com C. ensiformis e N. wightii, respectivamente. Todas as espécies utilizadas como adubo verde proporcionaram uma melhoria significativa na qualidade do solo (p<0,01); porém, o maior valor de IQS foi verificado nas parcelas cultivadas com N. wightii. Ao todo, foram desenvolvidos cerca de 33 modelos preditivos para estimar os atributos físicos e químicos do solo e a produção de biomassa da planta para as condições deste estudo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Solos e Engenharia Rural
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR