Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Hannah Damaris Torres de Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-30-
dc.description.abstract: The term Social Cognition (SC) is used to designate the set of cognitive functions, and structures responsible for the processing, as well as for the expression of social information; and has been observed as an impact factor on quality of life. They have also been observed as predictors of positive aspects of well-being: the Executive Functions (EF), these are fundamental for the competent development of self-regulation, planning and achievement of goals. These two variables, Social Cognition and Executive Functions, present profiles of atypical functioning in the presence of neurodevelopmental disorders, such as Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), whose main symptoms are inattention, impulsivity and hyperactivity. Given this context, a descriptive-correlational research was carried out in order to verify if there is a relationship between the three variables: ADHD, EF and CS; and whether Social Cognition may have a mediating effect on the relationship between ADHD and EF. The sample for this study was non-probabilistic, chosen by convenience, consisting of 30 individuals, aged between 5 and 8 years old, of both sexes; students regularly enrolled in public and private schools, studying between pre-school and the 4th year of elementary school. To achieve the aforementioned objective, the following tasks were used as instruments: Hearts and Flowers, Returning home, João's path and the Test of Incomplete Stories, answered by the participants, to evaluate respectively: inhibitory control, cognitive flexibility, working memory and socially skilled responses. The SNAP-IV was also used to track the core symptoms of ADHD through responses from those responsible; and the Socially Skilled Responses Questionnaire Parent Version (QRSH-Parents). The applications were carried out through virtual collection protocols, given the biosecurity measures in the face of the Covid-19 pandemic. For such collections, the survey was disseminated through social networks, enabling the voluntary participation of parents who expressed interest. Once collected, the data were analyzed for correlation, regression and mediator effect. It was possible to conclude that most items of the QRSH-Pais instrument had an impact on the CS variable; as well as that the CS variable had a mediating effect on the relationship between ADHD and EF.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cognição Social
dc.subject: TDAHpt_BR
dc.subject: Funções Executivas
dc.subject: Neuropsicologia
dc.subject: Social Cognition
dc.subject: ADHDpt_BR
dc.subject: Executive Functions
dc.subject: Neuropsychology
dc.title: Cognição social e funções executivas em crianças com TDAHpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Minervino, Carla Alexandra da Silva Moita-
dc.description.resumo: O termo Cognição Social (CS) é empregado para designar o conjunto de funções cognitivas, e estruturas responsáveis pelo processamento, bem como pela expressão de informações sociais; e tem sido observado como fator de impacto na qualidade de vida. Também têm sido observadas como preditoras de aspectos positivos do bem-estar: as Funções Executivas (FE), estas são fundamentais para o desenvolvimento competente de autorregulação, planejamento e consecução de objetivos. Essas duas variáveis, Cognição Social e Funções Executivas, apresentam perfis de funcionamento atípico em presença de transtornos do neurodesenvolvimento, como o Transtorno de Déficit de Atenção/Hiperatividade (TDAH), cujos principais sintomas são a desatenção, a impulsividade e a hiperatividade. Diante deste contexto, foi realizada uma pesquisa descritiva-correlacional a fim de verificar se há relação entre as três variáveis: TDAH, FE e CS; e se a Cognição Social pode ter efeito mediador na relação entre TDAH e FE. A amostra para este estudo foi não probabilística, elegida por conveniência, sendo composta por 30 indivíduos, com idades entre 5 e 8 anos, de ambos os sexos; estudantes regularmente matriculados em escolas públicas e privadas, cursando entre a pré-escola e o 4º ano do ensino fundamental. Para atingir o objetivo supracitado, foram empregados como instrumentos as tarefas: Corações e Flores, Voltando para casa, O caminho de João e o Teste das Histórias Incompletas, respondidas pelos participantes, para avaliar respectivamente: controle inibitório, flexibilidade cognitiva, memória de trabalho e respostas socialmente habilidosas. Também foi utilizado o SNAP- IV para rastreio dos sintomas nucleares do TDAH por meio das respostas dos responsáveis; e o Questionário de Respostas Socialmente Habilidosas Versão para Pais (QRSH-Pais). As aplicações foram realizadas através de protocolos de coleta virtuais, dadas as medidas de biossegurança diante da pandemia do Covid-19. Para tais coletas a pesquisa foi divulgada através de redes socais, viabilizando a participação voluntária de pais, que manifestaram interesse. Uma vez coletados os dados foram analisados quanto à correlação, regressão e efeito mediador. Foi possível concluir que a maioria dos itens do instrumento QRSH-Pais teve impacto sobre a varável CS; bem como que a variável CS teve efeito mediador na relação entre TDAH e FE.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociência Cognitiva e Comportamento
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR