Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Fabio Gomes dos-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-15-
dc.description.abstract: Childhood cancer is the second leading cause of death in this population. Despite advances in oncological treatment, antineoplastic therapies have adverse effects on healthy tissues, causing anatomical and functional damage to patients. Oral mucositis (OM) is the most common adverse effect and its prevalence can reach 90% in the mild/moderate form and 35% in the most severe form, being higher in children and adolescents compared to adults. There are several instruments used to assess WM, however, few are intended for children and adolescents. The occurrence of OM has been associated, according to the literature, with factors inherent to individuals and the therapeutic regimen. The general objective of this study was to deepen the knowledge about OM in children and adolescents with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, by identifying the occurrence of OM, its measurement scales, the impact of this condition on the length of hospitalization, and associated factors in cancer patients. pediatric. For this, the present study was divided into four scientific articles. In article 1, through a series of cases, 9 cases of oncopediatric patients with leukemia were reported, who were followed up for 10 consecutive weeks and presented with severe oral mucositis (MOG) in the first week of treatment. Patients averaged 4.0 and 5.5 episodes of MO and MOG, respectively. Saliva and lips were the most affected items. In article 2, a systematic review was carried out according to the PRISMA and SWIM checklist, registered in PROSPERO, to verify whether the severity of OM influences the length of hospitalization of oncopediatric patients. Three studies were eligible for qualitative synthesis. All studies showed a low risk of bias in the domains assessed using the Newcastle-Ottawa scale. One study verified an increase of 4.6 days of hospitalization for each increase in one unit of the World Health Organization (WHO) scale for OM. The other studies also observed that patients with more severe scores required longer hospital stays. In article 3, a short communication was written about the instruments used to assess the oral condition of pediatric patients undergoing antineoplastic treatment. The main instruments for this purpose are the WHO scales, the National Cancer Institute - Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (NCI-CTCAE), and the Oral Assessment Guide (OAG). All are capable of identifying and grading ulcerations, however, OAG stands out for evaluating the criteria that may be associated with the risk of occurrence of OM. In article 4, through a short-term prospective cohort, risk factors associated with the occurrence of OM were evaluated. The incidence varied between 50.5% and 64.8% and 16.2% and 31.4% for MO and MOG, respectively. The number of weeks with MO and MOG were 7.6 and 2.4; respectively. Saliva and lips were the most affected items with scores 2 and 3. Only the time since the last chemotherapy session is associated with the appearance of these lesions and the OAG score. In view of the above, it is concluded that although there is no standard scale to assess WM, the OAG is an excellent option to measure this complication in children and adolescents, since its analysis is not centered on the diagnosis of ulcers and, therefore, allows for the verification of other aspects that may influence the occurrence of OM. In addition, the literature needs studies that provide better evidence on the risk factors for OM and OMG and the impact of OM on the length of hospitalization of pediatric cancer patients. However, the longer the time since the last chemotherapy session, the lower the risk of OM occurrence and severity.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Mucosite oral
dc.subject: Quimioterapia
dc.subject: Câncer - Crianças - Adolescentes
dc.subject: Oral mucositis
dc.subject: Chemotherapy
dc.subject: Cancer - Child - Adolescent
dc.title: Mucosite oral em pacientes oncológicos pediátricos: ocorrência, escalas de mensuração, tempo de hospitalização e fatores associados
dc.title.alternative: Oral mucositis in pediatric oncological patients: occurrence, measurement scales, length of hospitalization and associated factors
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Valença, Ana Maria Gondim-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Ribeiro, Isabella Lima Arrais-
dc.description.resumo: O câncer infantojuvenil é a segunda maior causa de morte nessa população. Apesar do avanço do tratamento oncológico, as terapias antineoplásicas promovem efeitos adversos aos tecidos sadios, trazendo prejuízos anatômicos e funcionais aos pacientes. A mucosite oral (MO) é o efeito adverso mais comum e sua prevalência pode chegar a 90% na forma leve/moderada e 35% na forma mais grave, sendo maior em crianças e adolescentes em relação aos adultos. Existem vários instrumentos utilizados para avaliação da MO, no entanto, poucos são destinados à população infantojuvenil. A ocorrência de MO tem sido associada, de acordo com a literatura, a fatores inerentes aos indivíduos e ao regime terapêutico. O objetivo geral deste estudo foi aprofundar o conhecimento sobre a MO em crianças e adolescentes com câncer em tratamento quimioterápico, por meio da identificação da ocorrência da MO, suas escalas de mensuração, o impacto deste agravo no tempo de hospitalização e fatores associados em pacientes oncológicos pediátricos. Para isso, o presente estudo foi dividido em quatro artigos científicos. No artigo 1, por meio de uma série de casos, foram reportados 9 casos de pacientes oncopediátricos com leucemia, que foram acompanhados por 10 semanas consecutivas e apresentaram mucosite oral grave (MOG) já na primeira semana de tratamento. Os pacientes tiveram em média 4,0 e 5,5 episódios de MO e MOG, respectivamente. A saliva e os lábios foram os itens mais afetados. No artigo 2, realizou-se uma revisão sistemática de acordo com o checklist PRISMA e SWIM, registrada na PROSPERO, para verificar se a severidade da MO influencia no tempo de hospitalização de pacientes oncopediátricos. Três estudos foram elegíveis para a síntese qualitativa. Todos os estudos apresentaram baixo risco de viés nos domínios avaliados por meio da escala Newcastle-Ottawa. Um estudo verificou um aumento de 4,6 dias de hospitalização para cada aumento em uma unidade da escala da Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) para MO. Os demais estudos também observaram que os pacientes com escores mais graves requereram maior tempo de hospitalização. No artigo 3, foi escrita uma short communication acerca dos instrumentos utilizados para avaliar a condição oral de pacientes pediátricos em tratamento antineoplásico. Os principais instrumentos para este propósito são as escalas da OMS, da National Cancer Institute - Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (NCI-CTCAE), e o Oral Assessment Guide (OAG). Todos são capazes de identificar e graduar as ulcerações, no entanto o OAG se destaca por avaliar os critérios que podem estar associados ao risco de ocorrência da MO. No artigo 4, por meio de uma coorte prospectiva de curta duração, foram avaliados fatores de risco associados à ocorrência da MO. A incidência variou entre 50,5% e 64,8% e 16,2% a 31,4% para a MO e MOG, respectivamente. O número de semanas com MO e MOG foram 7,6 e 2,4; respectivamente. A saliva e os lábios foram os itens mais acometidos com os escores 2 e 3. Apenas o tempo desde a última sessão de quimioterapia está associado ao aparecimento dessas lesões e ao escore OAG. Diante do exposto, conclui-se que apesar de não haver uma escala padrão para avaliar a MO, o OAG é uma excelente opção para mensurar essa complicação em crianças e adolescentes visto sua análise não ser centrada no diagnóstico de úlcera e, assim, permitir verificar outros aspectos que podem influenciar na ocorrência da MO. Além disso, a literatura necessita de estudos que proporcionem melhor evidência sobre os fatores de risco da MO e MOG e o impacto da MO no tempo de hospitalização de pacientes oncológicos pediátricos. Contudo, quanto maior o tempo desde a última sessão de quimioterapia menor o risco de ocorrência e severidade da MO.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR