https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/29872Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Xavier, Maria Kamylla e Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-04-26 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This doctoral research aims to analyze the profile of current high school physics teachers in Brazil, considering intersectional aspects, highlighting those employed by the state of Paraiba, in Northeastern Brazil. To describe the national scenario, it uses microdata from the 2020 Basic Education Census (in the format made available by INEP until February 2022), treated by the R programming environment. To describe Paraiba’s scenario, in addition to INEP’s microdata, a questionnaire was administered to state schools’ physics teachers. The theoretical framework, based on Cultural Studies of Education and Science, as well as on Gender and Intersectionality Studies, seeks to articulate contributions from these fields to analyze the profile of physics teachers. The analysis uses descriptive statistics and multivariate data analysis, discussed in the light of intersectionality. The results indicate a predominant type or profile among high school physics teachers in Brazil: male, white, working in temporary contracts in the state’s public schools. Only 24.1% have a degree in Physics. Within Paraiba, the scenario is the same and presents much higher sex/gender inequality when compared to the national average; and, although the number of black people is greater, blacks, especially women, are more under-represented than at the national level. Methodologically, the articulation of macro and micro approaches can help to understand the gender, race, and class inequality that limits the advancement of women in physics, particularly as high school teachers. The results can contribute to teacher training policies and actions to stimulate the entry and permanence of women in physics and physics teaching. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB) | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Professores/as de física | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino médio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Interseccionalidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Physics teachers | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | High school | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Intersectionality | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Análise interseccional do perfil do professorado de física do ensino médio na Paraíba e no Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Maria Eulina Pessoa de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesta pesquisa de doutorado objetivo analisar o perfil do professorado de Física em exercício no Ensino Médio no Brasil, destacando a rede estadual da Paraíba e considerando aspectos interseccionais. Para a descrição do panorama nacional utilizo os microdados do Censo da Educação Básica de 2020 no formato disponibilizado pelo INEP até fevereiro de 2022, tratados no ambiente de programação R. Para a delimitação do panorama estadual considero, além dos microdados, o material empírico produzido a partir da aplicação de questionário. O referencial teórico se baseia nos Estudos Culturais da Educação e da Ciência, nos Estudos de Gênero e da Interseccionalidade, buscando articular contribuições desses campos para analisar o perfil do professorado de Física. A análise emprega estatísticas descritivas e análise multivariada de dados, discutidas à luz da Interseccionalidade. Os resultados apontam um tipo ou perfil predominante entre os/as professores/as de Física no Ensino Médio no Brasil: masculino, branco, em regime de contratação temporária e lotado na rede pública estadual. Apenas 24,1% têm formação em Licenciatura em Física. No âmbito do estado da Paraíba o cenário se mantém e apresenta desigualdade de sexo/gênero bem maior que a média nacional; e, embora haja maior número de pardos/as, as pessoas pretas, especialmente as mulheres, são mais sub-representadas do que no âmbito nacional. Considero que a articulação de abordagens macro e micro pode ajudar a compreender a desigualdade de gênero, raça e classe que limita o avanço das mulheres na Física, particularmente como professoras na Educação Básica. Os resultados podem contribuir para políticas de formação docente e ações de estímulo ao ingresso e permanência de mulheres na Física e no Ensino de Física. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |