https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/29876
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Couto, Juliana Santos Rezende de Araújo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-12 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The main goal of this work is to carry out an analytical and performative study, focusing on northeastern musical genres (baião and maracatu), mainly in terms of rhythmic and modal characteristics present in the First Sonata for Violin and Piano (1949), by José Siqueira. In the first chapter we carry out a brief contextualization about the composer José Siqueira and his relationship with northeastern music, in addition to explaining the northeastern musical genres present in the work. Still, we address some theoretical and practical aspects of the trimodal system developed by the composer and briefly expose the classical sonata form to guide the analysis of the work. In the second chapter, we focused on the analytical study of the three movements of the work, analyzing it formally, harmonically/modally, thematically, and rhythmically, using William Caplin's (Classical Form, 1998) and James Hepokoski's works as theoretical references. and Warren Darcy (Elements of Sonata Theory, 2006). Finally, in the last chapter, we approach the performance construction process of the work, in which we selected some excerpts from the three movements, where we brought suggestions of an interpretative nature, in which they were based on the understanding of the style of the northeastern musical elements present in the work. We reviewed the bows, fingerings, dynamics and articulations indicated in the score, aspects for which we recommend some changes, as a contribution to a better understanding of the composer's idea. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Música - Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Siqueira, José, 1907-1985 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sonata - Performance | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Música brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Primeira sonata para violino e piano | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Music - Brazil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brazilian music | pt_BR |
dc.subject | First sonata for violin and piano | pt_BR |
dc.title | A primeira sonata para violino e piano de José Siqueira (1949): um estudo analítico e performático | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bujes, Paula Farias | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | Lattes não recuperado em 14/03/2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como principal objetivo realizar um estudo analítico e performático, com enfoque nos gêneros musicais nordestinos (baião e maracatu), principalmente no que tange características rítmicas e modais presentes na Primeira Sonata para Violino e Piano (1949), de José Siqueira. No primeiro capítulo realizamos uma breve contextualização a respeito do compositor José Siqueira e sua relação com a música nordestina, além de explicitar os gêneros musicais nordestinos presentes na obra. Ainda, abordamos alguns aspectos teóricos e práticos sobre o sistema trimodal desenvolvido pelo compositor e expusemos de maneira breve a forma sonata clássica como forma de nortear a análise da obra. No segundo capítulo, detivemo-nos no estudo analítico dos três movimentos da obra, analisando-a formal, harmônica/modal, temática e ritmicamente, tendo como referencial teórico a obra de William Caplin (Classical Form, 1998), e a de James Hepokoski e Warren Darcy (Elements of Sonata Theory, 2006). Por fim, no último capítulo, abordamos o processo de construção performática da obra, no qual selecionamos alguns trechos dos três movimentos, onde trouxemos sugestões de cunho interpretativo, no qual foram baseadas no entendimento do estilo dos elementos musicais nordestinos presentes na obra. Revisamos as arcadas, dedilhados, dinâmicas e articulações indicadas na partitura, aspectos para os quais recomendamos algumas alterações, com o propósito de contribuir para um melhor entendimento da ideia do compositor. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Música | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA | pt_BR |