Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nascimento, Ana Clara da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-25-
dc.description.abstract: The assignment comes from the triangulation of three categories: Agricultural Childhood, Countryside Education and Popular Education. We chose as a main goal to understand the configurations of life in the countryside and agricultural childhoods from the perspective of children. The research was guided by the following specific objectives: Highlight the images that children have about childhood in the countryside; define the children's vision about the school and the community; identify the games, tasks that children experience in everyday life in the field and at school. Our research was methodologically based on the principles of Popular Countryside Education, seeking, as highlighted by Freire (1967), an active, dialogic and critical method. The assignment takes a qualitative approach, we carried out courses of action such as: art study, case study and a bibliographical research, based on authors such as: In the theoretical-methodological prism, this assignment was based on the approach of the Sociology of Childhood in Latin America, a scientific field which claims that children are capable of carrying out interactions and giving meaning to their actions, as social subjects, as active beings capable of building, of transforming, (re)inventing and recognizes that children are not universal, understanding that Latin American children have agendas and interests inherent in their realities. The subjects of our research are twenty (20) Agricultural Children, students of the multigrade class of the 3rd, 4th and 5th year of the initial years of fundamental education at the school of the Assentamento Chico Mendes I. The field of Popular Education in the Countryside is a territory with specificities and own and diversified ways of life, which will result in childhoods that keep different characteristics and ways of life, ways of thinking and living. The children express the social issues of the living spaces in which they are inserted, they make the countryside a place of presence and their routine is divided into tasks together with the family, the school, the church and the Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra. Their functions of studying, helping their parents and fulfilling obligations at the Assentamento are mediated by toys and games, and from this playfulness perspective, rural children produce agrarian capital and a culture in the farmer territory.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação do campo
dc.subject: Educação popular
dc.subject: Infância camponesa
dc.subject: Escola do campo
dc.subject: Countryside education
dc.subject: Popular education
dc.subject: Agricultural childhood
dc.subject: Countryside school
dc.title: Com a palavra, as crianças assentadas: as infâncias camponesas a partir da percepção dos seus sujeitos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Batista, Maria do Socorro Xavier-
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho emerge a partir da relação entre as categorias Infância Camponesa e Educação Popular do Campo e tem como objeto de investigação as Infâncias Camponesas e suas perspectivas sobre a vida no campo. Elegemos como objetivo geral: compreender as configurações da vida no campo e as infâncias camponesas a partir da percepção das crianças. A pesquisa foi guiada pelos seguintes objetivos específicos: Destacar as imagens que as crianças têm sobre a infância no campo; definir a visão das crianças sobre a escola e o assentamento; identificar as brincadeiras, afazeres que as crianças vivenciam no cotidiano no campo e na escola. O trabalho deu-se por uma abordagem qualitativa, se baseou metodologicamente nos princípios e prismas teóricos da Educação Popular do Campo, na busca de um método ativo, dialogal, crítico e hegemônico e da abordagem da Sociologia da Infância da América Latina, um campo cientifico o qual afirma que as crianças são capazes de realizar interações e dar sentido as suas ações, como sujeitos sociais, como seres ativos capazes de construir, transformar,(re)inventar e reconhece que as crianças não são universais, compreendendo que as crianças da América Latina possuem pautas e interesse inerentes as suas realidades. Os sujeitos da nossa pesquisa são vinte (20) Crianças Camponesas estudantes da turma multisseriada de 3º, 4º e 5º anos, do ensino fundamental da escola do Assentamento Chico Mendes I. O campo da Educação Popular do Campo é um território com especificidades e modos de vida próprios e diversificados, o que vai redundar em infâncias que guardam diferentes características e formas de vida, modos de pensar e viver. As crianças expressam as questões sociais dos espaços de vivência nos quais se inserem, fazem do campo um lugar de presença à rotina das crianças é dividida em tarefas junto com a família, a escola, a igreja e o Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra. Seus afazeres de estudar, ajudar os pais e cumprir obrigações no Assentamento são mediados de brinquedos e brincadeiras, sob essa ótica da ludicidade, as crianças do campo produzem capital agrário e uma cultura no território camponês.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR