https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/29975Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Martins, Yuri Victor de Medeiros | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-17 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The National Policy for Permanent Education in Health, instituted in Brazil in 2004, emerged as a theoretical and methodological basis for instructions for the training and development of health workers. It understands the qualification of workers as being based primarily on the health needs of users and local reality. The structuring of work processes must be based on the problematization of practice. Thus, Permanent Health Education responds to the social character of the educational action carried out at work allied to multidisciplinary teamwork and seeks to achieve a primordial technical training. The general objective of this thesis was to find out how Permanent Health Education actions are inserted into the work processes at Dental Specialty Centers. Each specific objective was aimed at producing a scientific article. They are: a) to analyze the relationship between Permanent Health Education actions and the work process and the impact on comprehensiveness in the routines of Dental Specialty Centers; b) to analyze Permanent Health Education actions, their association with the work process in Dental Specialty Centers and their relationship with primary care; c) to verify the impact that Permanent Health Education actions can have on user satisfaction and d) to verify the importance of self-assessment for the production and certification of Dental Specialty Centers. This thesis was divided into four articles. They are all exploratory cross-sectional studies based on secondary data from the 2nd Cycle of the National Program for Improving Access and Quality in Dental Specialty Centers. Logistic regression models were fitted to all four articles, assuming a statistical significance level of 5%. In article 1, the results showed that where there is matrix support, there are more chances (OR 26; 95% CI, 9.36 - 71.87) of continuing education actions taking place, as well as the presence of a manager with training in Collective Health (OR 1.72; 95% CI, 1.23 - 2.40), incentive, bonus or financial award given to professionals for performance (OR 1.58; 95% CI, 1.13 - 2.22), periodically organized planning and evaluations (OR 2.94; 95% CI, 1.46 - 5.90) and the practice of self-assessment (OR 3.05; 95% CI, 2.04 - 4.55) increase the chance of these educational actions taking place. In article 2, the analysis showed that in centers where Permanent Health Education is carried out in an integrated manner with primary care professionals, there are more chances (OR 3; 95% CI, 1.14 - 9.25) of jointly constructing therapeutic projects and more chances (OR 4; 95% CI, 2.90 - 5.75) of discussions and constructing clinical protocols. The most robust statistical value of article 3 indicates that the Permanent Health Education actions originating from the municipal organization increase the chances of users attributing positive values to the service. Furthermore, these values have an 88% chance of increasing when the actions involve primary care and medium-complexity professionals. The analysis of article 4 showed that CEOs where the work process included self-assessment were more likely (OR 2; 95% CI, 1.25 - 3.44) to achieve better production rates and 40% more likely to achieve better certification scores. These studies showed the importance of management commitment and action to carry out Permanent Health Education practices and the relationship between Permanent Health Education actions and the strengthening of comprehensive care in medium-complexity dental care practiced in Dental Specialty Centers. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde Bucal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gestão em Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação Permanente em Saúde (EPS) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Centro de Especialidae Odontológica (CEO) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Education Continuing | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Integrality in Health | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dental Health Services | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Health Management | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Self-Testing | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A educação permanente em saúde e sua relação com os processos de trabalho nos centros de especialidades odontológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Padilha, Wilton Wilney Nascimento | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A Política Nacional de Educação Permanente em Saúde, instituída no Brasil em 2004, surgiu como uma base teórica e metodológica de instruções para a formação e desenvolvimento de trabalhadores em saúde. Compreende a qualificação dos trabalhadores como prioritariamente baseada nas necessidades de saúde das pessoas usuárias e na realidade local. A estruturação dos processos de trabalho deve ser baseada na problematização da prática. Assim, a Educação Permanente em Saúde responde pelo caráter social da ação educativa realizada no trabalho aliada ao trabalho em equipe multidisciplinar e procura atingir uma formação técnica primordial. O objetivo geral desta tese foi conhecer como as ações de Educação em Permanente em Saúde estão inseridas dentro dos processos de trabalho nos Centros de Especialidades Odontológicas. Cada objetivo específico foi direcionado a produção de um artigo científico. São eles: a) analisar a relação das ações de Educação Permanente em Saúde com o processo de trabalho e o impacto na integralidade nas rotinas dos Centros de Especialidades Odontológicas; b) analisar as ações de Educação Permanente em Saúde, sua associação com o processo de trabalho nos Centros de Especialidades Odontológicas e sua relação com a atenção básica; c) verificar o impacto que as ações de Educação Permanente em Saúde podem gerar na satisfação dos usuários e d) verificar a importância da autoavaliação para a produção e a certificação dos Centros de Especialidades Odontológicas. Esta tese foi dividida em quatro artigos. Todos são do tipo transversal exploratório, baseados em dados secundários do 2º Ciclo do Programa Nacional de Melhoria do Acesso e da Qualidade dos Centros de Especialidades Odontológicas. Nos quatro artigos foram ajustados modelos de regressão logística que assumiram um nível de significância estatística de 5%. No artigo 1, resultados mostraram que onde há matriciamento, há mais chances (OR 26; IC 95%, 9,36 - 71,87) de acontecerem ações de educação permanente, assim como, a presença de um gerente com formação em Saúde Coletiva (OR 1,72; IC 95%, 1,23 – 2,40), incentivo, gratificação ou prêmio financeiro dados aos profissionais por desempenho (OR 1,58; IC 95%, 1,13 – 2,22), planejamentos e avaliações organizados de forma periódica (OR 2,94; IC 95%, 1,46 – 5,90) e a prática da autoavaliação (OR 3,05; IC 95%, 2,04 – 4,55) aumentam a chance dessas ações de educação acontecerem. No artigo 2, a análise evidenciou que nos Centros onde a Educação Permanente em Saúde é realizada de modo integrado com os profissionais da atenção básica, há mais chances (OR 3; IC 95%, 1,14 – 9,25) de haver uma construção conjunta de projetos terapêuticos e mais chances (OR 4; IC 95%, 2,90 – 5,75) de acontecerem discussões e construções de protocolos clínicos. O valor estatístico mais robusto do artigo 3 aponta que as ações de Educação Permanente em Saúde originadas da organização municipal aumentam as chances de os usuários atribuírem valores positivos sobre o atendimento. Além disso, esses valores possuem chance de 88% de aumento quando as ações envolvem os profissionais da atenção básica e da média complexidade. A análise do artigo 4 evidenciou que nos CEO onde o processo de trabalho incluiu a autoavaliação, há mais chances (OR 2; IC 95%, 1,25 – 3,44) desse estabelecimento alcançar melhores índices de produção e 40% a mais de chance de conseguirem melhores faixas de certificação. Evidenciou-se nestes estudos a importância do comprometimento e atuação da gestão para a realização das práticas de Educação Permanente em Saúde e a relação existente entre ações de Educação Permanente em Saúde e o fortalecimento da integralidade do cuidado na assistência odontológica de média complexidade praticada nos Centros de Especialidades Odontológicas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |