Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Claudino, Robson Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-28-
dc.description.abstract: Claudian's Latin epigrams, written between the end of the fourth century and the beginning of the fifth century CE. comprise a miscellany of poems belonging to the epigrammatic genre, composed in elegiac couplets and dactylic hexameters, rich in themes and of varying lengths. For a long time, these texts served as sources through which researchers tried to access Claudiano's world, thus serving as historical material and having their value as literature ignored. Despite being a very diverse collection, these poems, as well as most of Claudiano's works, still do not present studies and translations in Portuguese, and this is due to the lack of interest in the literature of Late Antiquity, which is seen as inferior and decadent. With that, this thesis has as main objective to carry out a translation in free verses and an analysis of the secular Latin epigrams of Claudian. Divided into three parts, the work brings a contextualization about the transformations that the Roman Empire and Latin literature went through, especially poetry in chapter I; the history of the epigrammatic genre from Greece to Roman Late Antiquity is traced in chapter II, which still contains sections on Claudian's epigrams, while chapter III and the last presents the original texts, taken from Hall's edition (1985), accompanied by their translations and analyses. The reflection on the practice of translation is based on the theories of Jakobson (1995), Mounin (1975) and Yebra (1994), while the analyzes are based on the works of Cândido (2006), Gonçalves (2021), Peruzzo (2021) and Prontera (2021).
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Epigrama
dc.subject: Claudiano, Cláudio, 370-404
dc.subject: Poesia tardia
dc.subject: Epigrama tardio
dc.subject: Literatura - Antiguidade tardia
dc.subject: Claudian
dc.subject: Epigram
dc.subject: Late poetry
dc.subject: Late ancient literature
dc.subject: Late epigram
dc.title: Entre o Nilo e a Urbs Romae : tradução e análise dos epigramas latinos de Cláudio Claudiano
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Colonnelli, Marco Valério Classe-
dc.description.resumo: Os epigramas latinos de Claudiano, escritos entre o final do século IV e início do V EC compreendem uma miscelânia de poemas pertencentes ao gênero epigramático, compostos em dísticos elegíacos e hexâmetros datílicos, ricos em temáticas e de tamanhos variados. Por muito tempo, esses textos serviram como fontes pelas quais os pesquisadores tentaram acessar o mundo de Claudiano, servindo, assim, como material histórico e tendo o seu valor enquanto literatura ignorado. Apesar de ser uma coletânea bastante diversificada, esses carmes, assim como a maioria dos poemas de Claudiano, ainda não apresentam estudos e traduções em língua portuguesa, e isso se dá graças a falta de interesse pela literatura da Antiguidade Tardia, que é vista como inferior e decadente. Com isso, a presente dissertação tem como objetivo principal realizar uma tradução em versos livres e uma análise dos epigramas latinos seculares de Claudiano. Dividido em três partes, o trabalho traz uma contextualização acerca das transformações pelas quais passaram o Império Romano e a literatura latina, sobretudo a poesia no capítulo I; a história do gênero epigramático desde a Grécia até a Antiguidade Tardia romana é traçada no capítulo II, que ainda consta com seções sobre os epigramas de Claudiano, enquanto o capítulo III e último apresenta os textos originais, tomados à edição de Hall (1985), acompanhados de suas traduções e de suas análises. A reflexão a respeito da prática de tradução se baseia nas teorias de Jakobson (1995), Mounin (1975) e Yebra (1994), enquanto as análises se apoiam nos trabalhos de Cândido (2006), Gonçalves (2021), Peruzzo (2021) e Prontera (2021).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR