https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/30010
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Moura, Raquel Bezerra Barbosa de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-07 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The accelerated aging of the population collaborates with the increased incidence of chronic non-communicable diseases that can lead to a reduction in the functional capacity of the elderly, leading to the need for palliative care. The nutritionist is an important member of the multiprofessional team in the care of the elderly person in palliative care, acting in the management of symptoms and improving the quality of life of this population, being of utmost relevance to spread the knowledge about the nutritional interventions directed to the elderly person in palliative care. Objectives: To identify the main nutritional interventions for the elderly in palliative care; to elaborate a protocol with the nutritional interventions identified; to validate the protocol by expert judges; to propose and validate an application with nutritional interventions for the elderly in palliative care. Method: This is a methodological study conducted in four stages. The first stage consisted of a scope review to identify the main nutritional interventions for the elderly in palliative care; in the second stage, a protocol of nutritional interventions for the elderly in palliative care was constructed; in the third stage, the protocol was validated by expert judges; finally, in the fourth stage, an application with nutritional interventions for the elderly in palliative care was developed and validated. Results and Discussion: The following were produced: 1- A review article with the scope "Nutritional interventions for the elderly in palliative care", whose findings identified interventions focused on quality of life, symptom management and improvement of nutritional status. 2- A protocol resulting from the scoping review research, also considering recommendations from guides for protocol development; government publications; and scientific studies in common with the topic. Validation was performed by 6 expert judges, through 23 items distributed in 6 domains, and two items of general classification, described in the Appraisal of Guidelines for Research and Evaluation II (AGREE II) instrument. 3- Based on the validated protocol, an application named NutriCP was developed, directed to nutritionists who work with palliative care elderly patients, and validated by 13 expert judges using the content validation method (CVI). Final considerations: The scoping review identified the nutritional interventions adopted in the elderly in palliative care, which mostly comprise: nutritional counseling, oral nutritional supplementation and artificial nutrition by means of enteral and parenteral nutrition. The validation of the protocol and application content by expert judges provided greater reliability in the development of the products of this dissertation, the protocol and the application, highlighting the importance of its content to optimize the conduct of the nutritionist regarding the best strategies of nutritional interventions for the elderly in palliative care, promoting relief to their suffering, comfort, well-being and consequently, better quality of life. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | RESUMEN. Introducción: El acelerado crecimiento de la población colabora con el aumento de la incidencia de enfermedades crónicas no transmisibles que pueden llevar a la reducción de la capacidad funcional de la persona enferma, lo que lleva a la necesidad de cuidados paliativos. El nutricionista es un miembro importante del equipo multiprofesional en la atención a las personas mayores en cuidados paliativos, actuando en el manejo de los síntomas y en la mejora de la calidad de vida de esta población, siendo de suma relevancia difundir el conocimiento sobre las intervenciones nutricionales dirigidas a las personas mayores en cuidados paliativos. Objetivos: Identificar las principales intervenciones nutricionales dirigidas a la persona enferma en los cuidados paliativos; elaborar un protocolo con las intervenciones nutricionales identificadas; validar el protocolo por parte de los jueces especialistas; proporcionar y validar una aplicación con intervenciones nutricionales para personas enfermas en los cuidados paliativos. Método: Se trata de un estudio metodológico realizado en cuatro etapas. La primera etapa consistió en la revisión de los datos para identificar las principales intervenciones nutricionales en los cuidados paliativos; en la segunda etapa, se construyó un protocolo de intervenciones nutricionales para personas en cuidados paliativos; en la tercera etapa, el protocolo fue validado por especialistas; por último, en la cuarta etapa, se desarrolló y validó una aplicación con intervenciones nutricionales para los cuidados paliativos. Resultados yDiscusión: Se produjo: 1- Un artículo de revisión con el alcance "Intervenciones nutricionales para los ancianos en los cuidados paliativos", cuyos resultados identificaron intervenciones centradas en la calidad de vida, el manejo de los síntomas y la mejora del estado nutricional. 2- Un protocolo resultante de la investigación de revisión del alcance, considerando también las recomendaciones de las guías para la elaboración de protocolos; publicaciones gubernamentales; y estudios científicos en común con el tema. La validación fue realizada por 6 jueces expertos, a través de 23 ítems distribuidos en 6 dominios, y dos ítems de clasificación general, descritos en el instrumento Appraisal of Guidelines for Research and Evaluation II (AGREE II). 3- A partir del protocolo validado, se desarrolló una aplicación denominada NutriCP, dirigida a nutricionistas que trabajan con pacientes ancianos en cuidados paliativos, y validada por 13 jueces expertos en base al método de validación de contenido (CVI). Consideraciones finales: La revisión del alcance identificó las intervenciones nutricionales adoptadas en ancianos en cuidados paliativos que comprenden en su mayoría: asesoramiento nutricional, suplementos nutricionales orales y nutrición artificial mediante nutrición enteral y parenteral. La validación de los contenidos del protocolo y de la aplicación por parte de jueces expertos proporcionó una mayor fiabilidad en el desarrollo de los productos de esta disertación, el protocolo y la aplicación, destacando la importancia de sus contenidos para optimizar las conductas del nutricionista en cuanto a las mejores estrategias de intervención nutricional para las personas mayores en cuidados paliativos, promoviendo el alivio de su sufrimiento, el confort, el bienestar y, en consecuencia, una mejor calidad de vida. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aplicativos móveis - Nutrição | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Terapia nutricional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cuidados paliativos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Idoso | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nutricionista | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mobile apps - Nutrition | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nutritional therapy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Palliative care | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Elderly | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nutritionist | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aplicaciones móviles - Nutrición | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anciano | pt_BR |
dc.title | Aplicativo de nutrição para idosos em cuidados paliativos | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Piagge, Carmem Sílvia Laureano Dalle | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Barbosa, Janine Maciel | - |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O acelerado envelhecimento populacional contribui para o aumento da incidência de doenças crônicas não transmissíveis que podem levar à redução da capacidade funcional da pessoa idosa, levando à necessidade de cuidados paliativos. O nutricionista é um importante membro da equipe multiprofissional atuante no cuidado à pessoa idosa em cuidados paliativos ao manejar sintomas e melhorar a qualidade de vida dessa população, sendo de suma relevância difundir o conhecimento a respeito das intervenções nutricionais direcionadas à pessoa idosa em cuidados paliativos. Objetivos:Identificar as principais intervenções nutricionais voltadas à pessoa idosa em cuidados paliativos; elaborar um protocolo com as intervenções nutricionais identificadas; validar o protocolo por juízes especialistas; propor e validar um aplicativo com intervenções nutricionais para idosos em cuidados paliativos. Método: Trata-se de um estudo metodológico conduzido em quatro etapas. A primeira etapa consistiu na revisão de escopo para identificar as principais intervenções nutricionais para idosos em cuidados paliativos; na segunda etapa, foi realizada a construção de um protocolo de intervenções nutricionais para pessoas idosas em cuidados paliativos; na terceira etapa, o protocolo foi validado por juízes especialistas; por fim, na quarta etapa, foi desenvolvido e validado um aplicativo com intervenções nutricionais para idosos em cuidados paliativos.Resultados e Discussão:Foram produzidos: 1- Um artigo de revisão de escopo “Intervenções nutricionais para idosos em cuidados paliativos”, cujos achados identificaram intervenções voltadas para a qualidade de vida, manejo de sintomas e melhora do estado nutricional. 2- Um protocolo resultante da pesquisa de revisão de escopo, considerando também as recomendações de guias para a elaboração de protocolos; publicações governamentais e estudos científicos em comum com a temática. A validação foi realizada por 6 juízes especialistas, através de 23 itens distribuídos em 6 domínios, e dois itens de classificação geral, descritos no instrumento Appraisal of Guidelines for Research and Evaluation II (AGREE II).3- A partir do protocolo validado, foi desenvolvido um aplicativo denominado NutriCP, direcionado aos nutricionistas que atuam com idosos em cuidados paliativos, sendo validado por 13 juízes especialistas a partir do método de validação de conteúdo (IVC). Considerações finais:A revisão de escopo identificou as intervenções nutricionais adotadas em pessoas idosas em cuidados paliativos que compreendem, em sua maioria: aconselhamento nutricional, suplementação nutricional oral e a nutrição artificial por meio de nutrição enteral e parenteral. A validação do conteúdo do protocolo e do aplicativo por juízes especialistas proporcionou maior confiabilidade na elaboração dos produtos desta dissertação, o protocolo e o aplicativo, destacando-se a importância do seu conteúdo para otimizar as condutas do nutricionista quanto às melhores estratégias de intervenções nutricionais às pessoas idosas em cuidados paliativos, promovendo o alívio ao seu sofrimento, conforto, bem-estar e, consequentemente, melhor qualidade de vida. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Gerontologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |