Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Fernandes, Igor Cordeiro-
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-31-
dc.description.abstract: Breast cancer is a heterogeneous and multifactorial disease, in which genetic and environmental factors are involved. Among environmental factors, persistent infections caused by oncoviruses have been related to tumorigenesis and tumor aggressiveness in breast tumors. Studies have demonstrated the presence of the Bovine Leukosis Virus (BLV) genome in samples of human mammary carcinoma. Despite its importance, there is no study of the detection of BLV in breast tumors of patients in the State of Paraíba. Thus, this study aimed to perform the detection of BLV in samples of human breast carcinoma from patients in the State of Paraíba, Northeastern Brazil. BLV screening was performed on 189 paraffin-embedded breast carcinoma samples, including luminal A, luminal B, HER-2, triple negative (TBNC), and super-HER-2 subtypes. For the detection of the viral genome, the techniques of Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR), Real-Time Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (qPCR), Nested PCR, and Auto-Nested PCR were used. The results of the present study did not show the presence of BLV DNA in any sample of breast carcinoma. Thus, there is no relationship between the presence of BLV and breast carcinoma in the population studied in Paraíba. However, additional studies with a larger number of samples and using other viral genome detection strategies may clarify the role of this virus in mammary carcinogenesis.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Câncer de mama
dc.subject: Vírus da Leucose Bovina (VLB)
dc.subject: Retrovírus carcinogênico
dc.subject: Câncer de mama humano
dc.subject: Breast cancer
dc.subject: Bovine Leukemia Virus (BLV)
dc.subject: Carcinogenic retrovirus
dc.subject: Human breast cancer
dc.title: Detecção do vírus da leucose bovina em carcinoma mamário no estado da Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gurgel, Ana Pavla Almeida Diniz-
dc.description.resumo: O câncer de mama é uma doença heterogênea e multifatorial, nos quais os fatores genéticos e ambientais estão envolvidos. Dentre os fatores ambientais, as infecções persistentes causadas por oncovírus tem sido relacionadas à tumorigênese e agressividade tumoral nos tumores de mama. Estudos tem demonstrado a presença do genoma do Vírus da Leucose Bovina (BLV) em amostras de carcinoma mamário de humanos. Apesar da importância, não existe nenhum estudo de detecção do BLV em tumores mamários de pacientes do Estado da Paraíba. Dessa forma, o objetivo desse estudo foi realizar a detecção do BLV em amostras de carcinoma mamário humano de pacientes do Estado da Paraíba, Nordeste do Brasil. A pesquisa do BLV foi realizada em 189 amostras parafinadas de carcinoma mamário, incluindo os subtipos luminal A, luminal B, HER-2, triplo negativo (TBNC) e super-HER-2. Para a detecção do genoma viral, foram utilizadas as técnicas de Polimerase Chain Reaction (PCR), Real Time Quantitative Polimerase Chain Reaction (qPCR), Nested PCR e Auto-Nested PCR. Os resultados do presente estudo não mostraram a presença do DNA do BLV em nenhuma amostra de carcinoma mamário. Dessa forma, não existe relação entre a presença de BLV e o carcinoma mamário na população paraibana estudada. Contudo, estudos adicionais com um maior número de amostras e utilizando outras estratégias de detecção do genoma viral poderão esclarecer o papel desse vírus na carcinogênese mamária.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Biologia Celular e Molecular
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Celular e Molecular
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOLOGIA GERALpt_BR