Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ribeiro, Wanderson de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-08-
dc.description.abstract: This paper will use a literature review to investigate the importance of the Mathematical Olympiads for the development of learning and improvement in mathematics. The literature review will be based on scientific articles, books and academic research on the subject. Studies will be analyzed that deal with the benefits that mathematical olympiads offer, such as improving school performance in mathematics, stimulating creativity and problem-solving skills, among others. The studies reviewed indicated that Math Olympiads are of great importance for the development of learning and improvement of the subject among students, since they offer challenges and learning opportunities that are different from conventional teaching. Some of the main benefits observed were improved performance in mathematics, stimulation of creativity and problem solving, development of analysis and synthesis skills, amon g others. In view of this, it is essential that strategies are created to enable a greater number of students to access these events and that teachers can be guided to use methodologies that encourage the development of logical-mathematical reasoning and problem-solving, since these skills are fundamental for success in the Olympiads and, consequently, for improving the teaching and learning of mathematics.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Olímpiadas de matemática
dc.subject: Habilidades matemáticas
dc.title: A importância das olímpiadas de matemática: uma revisão bibliográfica
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Arancibia, Jacqueline Fabiola Rojas-
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho, por meio de uma revisão bibliográfica, será pesquisada a importância das Olimpíadas de Matemática para o desenvolvimento e aprimoramento do aprendizado da matemática. A revisão bibliográfica será feita com base em artigos científicos, livros e pesquisas acadêmicas sobre o tema. Serão analisados estudos que tratam dos benefícios que as olimpíadas de matemática oferecem, tais como a melhoria do desempenho escolar em Matemática, o estímulo à criatividade e à capacidade de resolução de problemas, entre outros. Os estudos revisados indicaram que as Olimpíadas de Matemática têm grande importância para o desenvolvimento do aprendizado e aprimoramento da disciplina entre os estudantes, uma vez que oferecem desafios e oportunidades de aprendizado diferenciados do ensino convencional. Diante disso, é fundamental que sejam criadas estratégias que possibilitem o acesso a esses eventos por um número maior de estudantes e que os professores possam ser orientados a utilizar metodologias que estimulem o desenvolvimento do raciocínio lógico-matemático e a solução de problemas, já que tais habilidades são fundamentais para a obtenção de êxito nas olimpíadas e, consequentemente, para o aprimoramento do ensino e aprendizado da Matemática.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR