Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alves, Luciana Xavier Marques Teixeira-
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-12-
dc.description.abstract: The present research had the objective of analyze the children’s and parents’ textual comprehension. The sample was composed by couples (children and responsible) with children enrolled in the 5th year of Fundamental Education from a public school. To collect the development in comprehension was used the text “The Thing” with the retelling history activity and multiple choice questionnaire. The data were analyzed by descriptive and inferential statistics. Among the analyzed children just little could done the inferences and list the information contained in the text with those stored in the memory, this fact also repeats with the responsible. It was also realized that despite the sample was divided in with or without difficulties, there were no difference in the performance; therefore children and parents could get the information contained in the text. It is contrasted that there was a relation between the parents education and the development in comprehension, however correlation between the children and parents comprehension was not verified, despite of being near of significance level. It was set up the hypothesis that the text used was easy in understanding, not being capable in differentiate the groups with or without difficulties; and also that the sample reduced in couples had disadvantaged in the correlation in the children’s and parents’ comprehension. Another interesting fact was that it did not happen relation between the reading/ stimulating habits from the parents and the children comprehension, we can understand that probably the development in reading comprehension from the children were principally because of the stimulus they receive at school.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Leitura
dc.subject: Compreensão de leitura
dc.subject: Escolaridade
dc.title: Compreensão textual: análise do desempenho de pais e filhos
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Minervino, Carla Alexandra S. Moita-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar a compreensão textual de pais e filhos. A amostra foi composta por díades (responsável e criança) com crianças matriculadas no 5o ano do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola pública. Para a coleta do desempenho em compreensão foi utilizado o texto “A Coisa” com as atividades de reconto da história e questionário de múltipla escolha. Os dados foram analisados com auxílio de estatísticas descritivas e inferenciais. Das crianças analisadas poucas foram as que conseguiram realizar inferências e relacionar as informações contidas no texto com àquelas armazenadas na memória, fato este que se repete em seus responsáveis. Foi percebido também que apesar da amostra ser dividida em com e sem dificuldades, não houve diferença no desempenho; assim pais e filhos conseguiram captar as informações explicitas no texto. Destaca-se que houve relação entre a escolaridade dos pais e o desempenho em compreensão, no entanto a correlação entre a compreensão dos filhos e dos pais não foi constatada, apesar de ter ficado próxima do nível de significância. Levanta-se as hipóteses de que o texto utilizado seja de fácil compreensão de forma que não foi capaz de diferenciar os grupos com e sem dificuldade; e que a amostra reduzida de díades tenha desfavorecido a correlação na compreensão de pais e filhos. Outro fato interessante foi não ter ocorrido relação entre os hábitos de leitura/estímulos dos pais e a compreensão dos filhos, compreende-se que provavelmente o desempenho em compreensão leitora dos filhos deve-se principalmente aos estímulos recebidos na escola.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicopedagogia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR