Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nóbrega, José Daniel de Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-11-
dc.description.abstract: The study of fractions has been part of the mathematics discipline since the early years of elementary school and is often related to everyday practices. However, in the final years of elementary school and even in high school or higher education, many students do not have a solid understanding of fractions. Taking this into consideration, it is necessary to explore and implement innovative methods, as well as consider educational strategies aimed at teaching playfully. One possibility is the use of games to improve learning. Considering that games are a fun way to acquire and absorb knowledge and provide an opportunity to better establish the study of mathematics, the objective of this work was to carry out a survey on the use of games in teaching fractions, and how these tools contribute to the process of teaching-learning in the final years of elementary school. To this end, studies published in journals and event annals in the area of mathematics education that focused on the use of games in teaching fractions were selected. After analyzing the text, it is clear that the mathematical games presented stimulate students' mental activities, such as observation, concentration, analysis, attention, and generalization, which constitute the basis of learning mathematics. In this sense, it is important to understand that using a variety of teaching materials in the classroom reduces the difficulty of learning fractions and provides a more satisfactory teaching-learning process.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Frações - Ensino fundamental
dc.subject: Jogos didáticos
dc.title: Jogos didáticos para o ensino de frações
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moraes, Elisandra de Fátima Gloss de-
dc.description.resumo: O estudo de frações faz parte da disciplina de matemática desde os anos iniciais do ensino fundamental e, muitas vezes, está relacionado a práticas cotidianas. Contudo, nos anos finais do ensino fundamental e mesmo no ensino médio ou superior, muitos alunos não têm um conhecimento sólido sobre frações. Levando isso em consideração, faz-se necessário explorar e implementar métodos inovadores, bem como considerar estratégias educacionais voltadas para o ensino de forma lúdica. Uma possibilidade é o uso de jogos para melhorar a aprendizagem. Considerando que os jogos são uma forma divertida de adquirir e absorver conhecimentos e proporcionam uma oportunidade para melhor estabelecer o estudo de matemática, o objetivo deste trabalho foi realizar um levantamento sobre a utilização de jogos no ensino de frações, e como essas ferramentas contribuem no processo de ensino-aprendizagem nos anos finais do ensino fundamental. Para tanto, foram selecionados estudos publicados em periódicos e anais de eventos da área de educação matemática que enfocam a utilização de jogos no ensino de frações. Após a análise do texto, fica claro que os jogos matemáticos apresentados estimulam as atividades mentais dos alunos, como observação, concentração, análise, atenção e generalização, que constituem a base da aprendizagem da matemática. Nesse sentido, é importante compreender que utilizar uma variedade de materiais didáticos em sala de aula reduz a dificuldade de aprendizagem de frações e proporciona um processo de ensino-aprendizagem mais satisfatório.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::ALGEBRApt_BR