Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Anna Paolla Duarte Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2013-09-03-
dc.description.abstract: The family Rubiaceae is the fourth largest family among Angiosperms with approximately 13,150 species and 611 genera. It is this very cosmopolitan in the tropics with its greatest diversity in rainforests. Psychotria L. is the largest genus of the family with 1834 species, and the third largest genus among all of Angiosperms. In Brazil there are about 1,400 species of Rubiaceae distributed in all states. The genus Psychotria in Brazil remains the largest with 262 spp. This study aims to provide a comprehensive idea about the diversity and distribution of Rubiaceae in the country, and analyze data on pollination, fruiting period, and flowering phenology for species through bibliographic data and herbariums. Os results showed that in the region north of the country there are 751 species and 104 genera, in the Northeast, 404 species and 80 genera; on Midwest 365 species and 76 genera; Southeast, 598 species and 74 genera and 197 species in the South there and 48 genera. There seems to be a common phenological pattern of flowering and fruiting family. Bees are the main pollinators group, accounting for about 80% of pollination, followed by hummingbirds 64.70% and wasps and butterflies with 17.64% and 47%, respectively. Although this family is cosmopolitan, shows ecological vulnerability, which ultimately indicating that many species are susceptible to extinction.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Diversidade
dc.subjectpolinização
dc.subjectfrutificação
dc.subjectfloração
dc.subjectfenofase
dc.title: Avaliação da distribuição e diversidade de Espécies da Família Rubiaceae no Brasil – Análise Bibliográfica
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Quirino, Zelma Glebya M-
dc.description.resumo: A Família Rubiaceae é a quarta maior família dentre as Angiospermas com aproximadamente 13.150 espécies e 611 gêneros. É cosmopolita bastante presente nos trópicos com sua maior diversidade em florestas úmidas. Psychotria L. é o maior gênero da família com 1834 espécies, e o terceiro maior gênero entre todos das Angiospermas. No Brasil existem cerca de 1.400 espécies de Rubiaceae distribuídas por todos os estados. O gênero Psychotria, no Brasil, continua sendo o maior com 262 spp. Este estudo tem como objetivo prover uma idéia sobre a diversidade e distribuição de Rubiaceae no País, e analisar dados sobre polinização, período de frutificação, floração e fenofase para as espécies, através de dados bibliográficos e de herbários.Os resultados mostraram que na região Norte do pais há 751 espécies e 104 gêneros; no Nordeste, 404 espécies e 80 gêneros; No Centro-Oeste 365 espécies e 76 gêneros; no Sudeste, 598 espécies e 74 gêneros e no Sul há 197 espécies e 48 gêneros. Parece não existir um padrão fenológico comum de floração e frutificação para a família. As abelhas são o principal grupo de polinizadores, sendo responsáveis por cerca de 80% da polinização, seguidos dos beija-flores em 64,70% e do grupo das vespas e borboletas com 17,64% e 47%, respectivamente. Apesar de essa família ser cosmopolita, apresenta vulnerabilidade ecológica, o que acaba indicando que muitas espécies são propensas à extinção.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia e Meio Ambiente
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR